KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Special help request!

Polish translation: to eliminate, get rid of, close up


15:55 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: Special help request!
This is the story: I am translating from English into Spanish a budget regarding modernization of a railway line in Poland.
This budget was written by some Polish person in English and there is a term I'm not very sure if it is correct.

LIQUIDATION, appears many times related to demolition and/or modernization, but I think they meant anything else and don't know what.

Could any polish speaking person give me a clue?

Thanks a lot! :-)
Elinor Thomas
Polish translation:to eliminate, get rid of, close up
Explanation:
The Polish term "likwidowac" rarely means to sell off.
I can liquidate my desk if you will. This will mean I am getting rid of it. Note that I mean in with respect to Polish. That's what it would mean in Polish. In English, the meaning is tied much more to a sale, an auction perhaps.
You want to make your assets liquid. This is not the core meaning of the verb in Polish.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much to all of you! Lota's explanation gave me the clue that I wasn't wrong in my interpretation. Only that demolition liquidation sound a bit redundant.
These situations are when I most appreciate ProZ's existence!
Thanks again! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to eliminate, get rid of, close up
Lota
4 +1liquidation
leff
4demolition, disassembly,
Robert Pranagal
4to eliminate, to close downponar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidation


Explanation:
liquidation = go into liquidation
to close one's business by collecting assets and settling all debts





leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: liquidate in Polish means to close up. Not necessarily sell. But close forever. Also it means to eliminate. In Polish it has very little to do with selling at the core meaning of the Polish word "likwidowac". It really means to eliminate,get rid of,close
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to eliminate, to close down


Explanation:
I can actually see somebody using "liquidation" as "demolition" (not a very good translation though). However, it's hard to guess without a context (like a sentence).
Maybe: to eliminate, to close down.

Good luck!

ponar

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to eliminate, get rid of, close up


Explanation:
The Polish term "likwidowac" rarely means to sell off.
I can liquidate my desk if you will. This will mean I am getting rid of it. Note that I mean in with respect to Polish. That's what it would mean in Polish. In English, the meaning is tied much more to a sale, an auction perhaps.
You want to make your assets liquid. This is not the core meaning of the verb in Polish.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very, very much to all of you! Lota's explanation gave me the clue that I wasn't wrong in my interpretation. Only that demolition liquidation sound a bit redundant.
These situations are when I most appreciate ProZ's existence!
Thanks again! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demolition, disassembly,


Explanation:
knocking down, dismantling, taking down

From your contexts, I reckon they simply mean removing of certain structures.

Robert Pranagal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4