KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

I'm probably more into lots of heavy lifting...

Polish translation: Przydziel mnie od razu do noszenia ciężarów i do kilofa


11:09 Aug 30, 2006
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: I'm probably more into lots of heavy lifting...
Pytanie raczej w kwestii, czy dobrze rozumiem to zdanie... poniewaz wypowiada to panienka, ktora wlasnie wyszla ze szpitala po wyciaciu wyrostka robaczkowego... Nie wykluczam ze mowi ironicznie...

NICK: Tomorrow we've got to clean it and we've got to grind or those windows. So you'd better be straight back to action.
EMILY: Yeah. No I'm probably more into lots of heavy lifting and sledgehammer. Maybe get out the jackhammer.

Aha, byc moze po No powinien byc przecinek, ale daje dokladnie tak jak mam w liscie dialogowej.
jodelka
Polish translation:Przydziel mnie od razu do noszenia ciężarów i do kilofa
Explanation:
myślę, że to ironiczne.

"or those windows" czy "ALL those windows"?
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
Dzieki Michal. Oczywiscie wkradly sie literowki - dostalam skrypt do bani ;) Pozdrawiam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Chyba powinnam więcej trenować podnoszenie ciężarów
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3Przydziel mnie od razu do noszenia ciężarów i do kilofa
Michał Wiśniewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm probably more into lots of heavy lifting...
Przydziel mnie od razu do noszenia ciężarów i do kilofa


Explanation:
myślę, że to ironiczne.

"or those windows" czy "ALL those windows"?

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzieki Michal. Oczywiscie wkradly sie literowki - dostalam skrypt do bani ;) Pozdrawiam!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm probably more into lots of heavy lifting...
Chyba powinnam więcej trenować podnoszenie ciężarów


Explanation:
w tym kierunku bym szukał

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 216