International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

rise and run

Polish translation: wznios/bieg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rise and run
Polish translation:wznios/bieg
Entered by: Wojciech Kowalski

21:36 Oct 18, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: rise and run
kontekst:

Are stairs at proper rise and run?
Wojciech Kowalski
wznios/bieg
Explanation:
razem definiują pochylenie, ale IMO w skali makro, tj. całych schodów, a nie w skali jednego stopnia
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nachylenie i długość w rzucie poziomymRobert Willam
3wznios/biegA.G.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachylenie i długość w rzucie poziomym


Explanation:
run of stairs - długość biegu schodów w rzucie poziomym

riser to podstopnica ale chyba jednak nie tutaj,

Robert Willam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: przepisy budowlane zwykle precyzują: 1. minimalną szerokość stopnia (nazywanego czasem run) i jego maksymalną wysokość (rise), z tego współczynnika wychodzi przepisowe nachylenie; wiem to z niedawnego remontu własnego domu; może coś w tę stronę?
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wznios/bieg


Explanation:
razem definiują pochylenie, ale IMO w skali makro, tj. całych schodów, a nie w skali jednego stopnia

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 471