KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Low Water Crossing

Polish translation: most niski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low Water Crossing
Polish translation:most niski
Entered by: Radek Podolski

12:28 Oct 22, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Low Water Crossing
A low water crossing (also known as an Irish bridge, causeway in Australia, low level crossing or low water bridge) provides a bridge when water flow is low. Under high flow conditions, water runs over the roadway and precludes vehicular traffic. This approach is cheaper than building a bridge to raise the level of the road above the highest flood stage of a river, particularly in developing countries or in semi-arid areas with rare high-volume rain. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Low_water_crossing).

W moim kontekscie chodzi o 'przeskoczenie' niewielkiego cieku przez pas startowy lotniska.
Radek Podolski
most niski
Explanation:
przeprawa niska etc.
W googlu raczej w kontekscie przepraw kajakowych niż zalewania
Ale nie Niski (nazwa własna)
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
mam pewne w
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3most niskiA.G.
3przecięcie cieku wody niskiej
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low water crossing
przecięcie cieku wody niskiej


Explanation:
sugestia...

EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: czy to raczej nie przeprawa jest niska, a nie woda? NB, szukam terminu ogolnego 'low water crossing', nie wiem, czy zawsze musi byc nad ciekiem (moze byb np, nad rzeka)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low water crossing
most niski


Explanation:
przeprawa niska etc.
W googlu raczej w kontekscie przepraw kajakowych niż zalewania
Ale nie Niski (nazwa własna)

A.G.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 471
Grading comment
mam pewne w