KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

pipe loses

Polish translation: straty ciepła w rurociągach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe loses
Polish translation:straty ciepła w rurociągach
Entered by: EnglishDirect

07:06 Oct 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pipe loses
Safety Factors, Loss Allowance and Load Factors

The following minimum figures (or max. As indicated) shall be applied prior to the selection of plant unless approved calculations can demonstrate lower figures.

Refrigerant line losses (suction/discharge) 2°C approx. maximum

Condenser “Air On Temperature” Ambient +4°C

Heating pipe network (insulated) loss to surroundings As Din or Hungarian standards

LP/MP duct network air leakage As Din or Hungarian standards

Terminal Unit Capacity, Design heating and cooling duty, coil water flows, radiators water flows, plus NIL (except for unavoidable range steps)

Boiler Plant load factor applied to steady state design conditions, and pipe loses, plus 5%
EnglishDirect
straty ciepła w rurociągach
Explanation:
losses, nie loses - literówka.

BTW mnie akurat gwiazdki nie pomagają.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-10-26 08:58:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Przewody nie muszą być "rurowe", wystarczy jeden wyraz: przewody.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
:)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5straty ciepła w rurociągach
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4straty w rurach / straty przesyłowe w rurach
bartek


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straty w rurach / straty przesyłowe w rurach


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2vrnca
http://tinyurl.com/2umdjj

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straty ciepła w rurociągach


Explanation:
losses, nie loses - literówka.

BTW mnie akurat gwiazdki nie pomagają.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2007-10-26 08:58:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Przewody nie muszą być "rurowe", wystarczy jeden wyraz: przewody.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki - wygląda na dobrą sugestię! zmieniam tylko na przewody rurowe :)