KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

safe searing sapacity of the soil

Polish translation: bezpieczna nośność graniczna podłoża


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safe bearing capacity of the soil
Polish translation:bezpieczna nośność graniczna podłoża
Entered by: bartek

19:01 Nov 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: safe searing sapacity of the soil
W kontekście "betonowego bloku oporowego" (thrust block) projektowanego dla podparcia łączników rurowych.
... The safe bearing capacity of the soil at the base of the block.
Józef Kwasniak
bezpieczna nośność graniczna podłoża
Explanation:
opuść "bezpieczna" i popatrz w guglu :)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bezpieczna nośność graniczna podłoża
bartek
4bezpieczne wytrzymalosc gruntu na scinaniejerzy cieslik77


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bezpieczna nośność graniczna podłoża


Explanation:
opuść "bezpieczna" i popatrz w guglu :)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1382
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jerzy cieslik77: safe searing sapacity of the soil?? i think it is "shearing" a mistake "searing" dont make much sense
1 day17 hrs
  -> Jezry - For me it's "bearing" :) :) ale w moim wieku można miec różne zwidy :)

agree  A.G.
1 day22 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezpieczne wytrzymalosc gruntu na scinanie


Explanation:
safe searing sapacity of the soil?? i think it is "shearing" a mistake "searing" dont make much sense sapacity - chickenshit - of course capacity

jerzy cieslik77
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: jest mój błąd w pytaniu. ma być "safe bearing capacity"