KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

drainage recess

Polish translation: wnęka drenażowa, wpust drenażowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drainage recess
Polish translation:wnęka drenażowa, wpust drenażowy
Entered by: Polangmar

09:08 Nov 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: drainage recess
The drainage recess consisting of sloping concrete/grout and small gutter on top of the octagonal pier within the vessel/tower skirt shall be included in this type.

opis konstrukcji betonowych. proszę o sugestie.
Karolina Piwowarczyk
Poland
wnęka drenażowa, wpust drenażowy
Explanation:
Raczej o to chodzi.

The concrete damage in the area of the drainage recess shall not reach higher than one third of the
lower sloped surface containing the recess;
http://tinyurl.com/5rpbzl
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rowek/rynna/wyżłobienie spustowe/drenażowe
Marian Krzymiński
4wnęka drenażowa, wpust drenażowyPolangmar


  

Answers


2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wnęka drenażowa, wpust drenażowy


Explanation:
Raczej o to chodzi.

The concrete damage in the area of the drainage recess shall not reach higher than one third of the
lower sloped surface containing the recess;
http://tinyurl.com/5rpbzl

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470
Grading comment
dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rowek/rynna/wyżłobienie spustowe/drenażowe


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dni  9 godz. (2008-11-20 19:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie niecka drenażowa;

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To jest tłumaczenie słowa "gutter", które jest w dalszej części zdania.
2 days8 hrs