KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

travellers

Polish translation: krzyże niwelacyjne pośrednie, krzyże niwelacyjne ruchome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travellers
Polish translation:krzyże niwelacyjne pośrednie, krzyże niwelacyjne ruchome
Entered by: MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA

19:23 Nov 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: travellers
travellers and boning rods

jeden z rodzajów przyrządów mierniczych używanych do sprawdzenia poziomu, bodajże
są to tak jakby 2 patyki, pionowy i poziomy, ale nie znam jego fachowej nazwy
MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
United Kingdom
krzyże niwelacyjne pośrednie, krzyże niwelacyjne ruchome
Explanation:
When using a set of 3 boning rods, one rod is set up at a specified height above a known level. Normally, some form of stable, temporary platform will be constructed from bricks or broken flagstones so that the top of the platform is set to the correct level. The boning rod is then simply stood atop the platform and held in position by an operative or a brace. Another rod is similarly set up at the next level point. It is essential that the cross-pieces of these rods are perfectly horizontal, and they should be checked with a spirit level before use.
The third rod is known as the Traveller, and this can be held in position at any point between the two established rods. A steel pin or timber peg will be driven into the ground at the point where an intermediate level is required and the Traveller held against or on top of the pin. An operative at one of the established levels then sights through over the Traveller to the backsight rod, and instructs the operative holding the Traveller to raise or lower it accordingly until it 'bones-in' between the foresight and backsight. Once the Traveller is at the correct level, the operative can mark the pin at the base of the staff or adjust the height of a peg to the required level.
http://www.pavingexpert.com/setout03.html

Krzyż niwelacyjny - przyrząd do wykonywania prac geodezyjnych nie wymagających dużej dokładności, wykonany z dwu desek (o długości 1 m) zbitych ze sobą prostopadle, w kształcie litery "T". Służy do wyznaczania w terenie punktów pośrednich na wyznaczonej trasie lub niwelety.
Przykład wyznaczania linii prostej.
Końce linii wyznaczone są wierzchołkami wbitych w ziemię palików. Na tych palikach ustawia się krzyże. Jeden pracownik celując wzrokiem wzdłuż górnych poprzeczek krzyży kieruje pracą drugiego pracownika, który wbija paliki pośrednie do takiego poziomu, aby górna poprzeczka postawionego na nich krzyża pokrywała się z linią łączącą poprzeczki krzyży skrajnych.
http://preview.tinyurl.com/6hhy5p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-12-01 21:22:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję. Do glosariusza warto by jednak wpisać wersję ostateczną (prawidłową). Jaka ona jest?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-12-01 21:30:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam też Pytającą, że nie udało mi się zadowolić jej w 100%. Następnym razem poświęcę jeszcze więcej czasu, aby odpowiedź była całkowicie poprawna.
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1krzyże niwelacyjne pośrednie, krzyże niwelacyjne ruchomePolangmar
3 -1ucho przesuwne, ślizgaczdtranslator


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ucho przesuwne, ślizgacz


Explanation:
słownik naukowo-techniczny :)

dtranslator
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Tu jest dokładny opis: http://www.pavingexpert.com/setout03.html . Na 100% nie jest to "ucho przesuwne" ani "ślizgacz".
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krzyże niwelacyjne pośrednie, krzyże niwelacyjne ruchome


Explanation:
When using a set of 3 boning rods, one rod is set up at a specified height above a known level. Normally, some form of stable, temporary platform will be constructed from bricks or broken flagstones so that the top of the platform is set to the correct level. The boning rod is then simply stood atop the platform and held in position by an operative or a brace. Another rod is similarly set up at the next level point. It is essential that the cross-pieces of these rods are perfectly horizontal, and they should be checked with a spirit level before use.
The third rod is known as the Traveller, and this can be held in position at any point between the two established rods. A steel pin or timber peg will be driven into the ground at the point where an intermediate level is required and the Traveller held against or on top of the pin. An operative at one of the established levels then sights through over the Traveller to the backsight rod, and instructs the operative holding the Traveller to raise or lower it accordingly until it 'bones-in' between the foresight and backsight. Once the Traveller is at the correct level, the operative can mark the pin at the base of the staff or adjust the height of a peg to the required level.
http://www.pavingexpert.com/setout03.html

Krzyż niwelacyjny - przyrząd do wykonywania prac geodezyjnych nie wymagających dużej dokładności, wykonany z dwu desek (o długości 1 m) zbitych ze sobą prostopadle, w kształcie litery "T". Służy do wyznaczania w terenie punktów pośrednich na wyznaczonej trasie lub niwelety.
Przykład wyznaczania linii prostej.
Końce linii wyznaczone są wierzchołkami wbitych w ziemię palików. Na tych palikach ustawia się krzyże. Jeden pracownik celując wzrokiem wzdłuż górnych poprzeczek krzyży kieruje pracą drugiego pracownika, który wbija paliki pośrednie do takiego poziomu, aby górna poprzeczka postawionego na nich krzyża pokrywała się z linią łączącą poprzeczki krzyży skrajnych.
http://preview.tinyurl.com/6hhy5p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-12-01 21:22:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dziękuję. Do glosariusza warto by jednak wpisać wersję ostateczną (prawidłową). Jaka ona jest?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-12-01 21:30:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Przepraszam też Pytającą, że nie udało mi się zadowolić jej w 100%. Następnym razem poświęcę jeszcze więcej czasu, aby odpowiedź była całkowicie poprawna.

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
724 days
  -> Dziękuję.:)