KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

downgradient removal sump

Polish translation: zbiornik odcieków o działaniu grawitacyjnym, grawitacyjny zbiornik odcieków


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downgradient removal sump
Polish translation:zbiornik odcieków o działaniu grawitacyjnym, grawitacyjny zbiornik odcieków
Entered by: Polangmar

09:39 Feb 18, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: downgradient removal sump
A geonet is used in a primary leachate collection system above a geomebrane and beneath a sand covering layer in a landfill cell. The geonet delivers its flow to a central perforated header pipe leading to the downgradient removal sump.
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
zbiornik odcieków o działaniu grawitacyjnym, grawitacyjny zbiornik odcieków
Explanation:
The leachate collection system associated with Cell 9 West is designed to gravity drain in a northwesterly direction to a leachate sump located in the northwest corner of Cell 9 West. A permanent leachate removal sump was installed at the northwest corner of Cell 9 West and...
http://tinyurl.com/bd2qk4

The leachate removal sump is underlain with a secondary liner with...
http://tinyurl.com/al75kd

zbiornik odcieków + składowisko odpadów
http://tinyurl.com/cz8fup

zbiorników o działaniu grawitacyjnym
http://tinyurl.com/bprk4l
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zbiornik odcieków o działaniu grawitacyjnym, grawitacyjny zbiornik odciekówPolangmar
3studzienka odpływowaKrisK


  

Answers


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zbiornik odcieków o działaniu grawitacyjnym, grawitacyjny zbiornik odcieków


Explanation:
The leachate collection system associated with Cell 9 West is designed to gravity drain in a northwesterly direction to a leachate sump located in the northwest corner of Cell 9 West. A permanent leachate removal sump was installed at the northwest corner of Cell 9 West and...
http://tinyurl.com/bd2qk4

The leachate removal sump is underlain with a secondary liner with...
http://tinyurl.com/al75kd

zbiornik odcieków + składowisko odpadów
http://tinyurl.com/cz8fup

zbiorników o działaniu grawitacyjnym
http://tinyurl.com/bprk4l

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470
Grading comment
dziękuję!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studzienka odpływowa


Explanation:
Z reguły sump to studzienka bezodpływowa lub oasadnik. W tym przypadku "downgradient removal" sugeruje że jest to studzienka z odpływem.
W sieci nie ma żadnych sugestii.

KrisK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62