KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

climate box

Polish translation: komora klimatyczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climate box
Polish translation:komora klimatyczna
Entered by: Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL

17:56 Feb 11, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: climate box
The methods used covers uni-dimensional transport of moisture using the so called cup method, measurements on moisture fixation using climate boxes with saturated salt solutions, penetration depth by cracking samples and spraying water on them, and field tests in a harsh tunnel environment.

W dalszej części znajduje się schemat. Jest to zamknięty niewielki obiekt, w którym umieszczone są próbki, betonu wentylator, ustawiona jest dana wilgotność powietrza i znajduję się sól, której wpływ jest badany.
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
komora klimatyczna
Explanation:
tak jest np. w normach polskich dot. badań klimatycznych
Selected response from:

olyander
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4komora klimatycznaolyander
4 -1komora klimatyzacyjnaPolangmar


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
komora klimatyzacyjna


Explanation:
Próbki należy klimatyzować w komorze klimatyzacyjnej przez okres (168±5) godzin w temperaturze (20±2)oC i wilgotności (65±10) %, przy szybkości parowania wody (200±100) g/m2 w ciągu pierwszych (240±5) minut.
http://www.gddkia.gov.pl/userfiles/articles/p/prace-naukowo-...

Więcej: http://tinyurl.com/7jjkeyc

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1470

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: klimatyzacja to po angielsku "air conditioning"
1 day1 hr
  -> Pytanie nie jest o klimatyzację, ale o "climate box" - polskim odpowiednikiem tego terminu jest "komora klimatyzacyjna". Ponownie dziękuję i pozdrawiam.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
komora klimatyczna


Explanation:
tak jest np. w normach polskich dot. badań klimatycznych

olyander
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki