KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

over-strike

Polish translation: nieprecyzyjne uderzenie


19:32 Aug 24, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: over-strike
Nie mam pomysłu jak to nazwać, proszę o pomoc.
"Such heavy work subjects the hammers to
the possibility that the head may come loose from the
handle, that shock and vibration will travel through the
handle to the user, or that the user may miss the intended
target and instead strike the object with the handle of the
hammer instead of the striking face of the head - a socalled
over-strike. Over-strike can result in damage to
the handle, possibly leading to handle breakage or the
head coming loose."
tadeusz50
Polish translation:nieprecyzyjne uderzenie
Explanation:
propozycja,

Stalowe zabezpieczenie przed nieprecyzyjnym uderzeniem, które chroni także trzonek.

Selected response from:

marcinkotwicki
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki za podpowiedź, przetłumaczyłem w końcu jako "nietrafione uderzenie", bo bardziej pasowało w kilku innych kontekstach
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1uderzenie (młotkiem) poza zamierzonym punktem
Frank MacroJanus
3nieprecyzyjne uderzeniemarcinkotwicki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uderzenie (młotkiem) poza zamierzonym punktem


Explanation:
This is what it means. Let the games begin.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marcinkotwicki
31 mins
  -> Thanks marcinkotwicki. I think it is important to say that the hit is beyond (over) the intended target, so that it is the handle that makes the blow.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nieprecyzyjne uderzenie


Explanation:
propozycja,

Stalowe zabezpieczenie przed nieprecyzyjnym uderzeniem, które chroni także trzonek.




    Reference: http://pl.rs-online.com/web/p/mlotki-do-wyciagania-gwozdzi/8...
marcinkotwicki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dzięki za podpowiedź, przetłumaczyłem w końcu jako "nietrafione uderzenie", bo bardziej pasowało w kilku innych kontekstach