stub end

Polish translation: droga dojazdowa

English term or phrase:stub end
Polish translation:droga dojazdowa
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:27 May 16, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: stub end
The Construction Transport Management Plan, as a minimum, will include but not be limited to details of:
• the method for applying for approvals for off-site highway works;

• road closures implementation and management, including management of “stub ends”;

• provision of rail facilities for movement of construction materials;

• direction signing to worksites
Django
Poland
droga dojazdowa
Explanation:
It is a road that branches out from the main road and has a dead end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-17 00:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stub roads shall be provided where necessary to give access to or permit the satisfactory future development of adjoining land.
https://qcode.us/codes/wheatland/view.php?topic=17-17_08-17_...

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Naming is typically recursive based upon road stubs. For instance, if a main road has name "33" then stubs from that road may be, 33A, 33B, 33B1, 33B2, 33C, etc. using alternating designations (letters, numbers). The level of “33B1” is road 33, stub B, secondary stub 1. The exact choice is of this format is picked by different road engineers. See the image to the right for a pictorial of this concept
https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/images/thumb/0/08/USFS-...
https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/index.php?title=Forest_...
ccccccccccccccccc
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2droga dojazdowa
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1„ślepy” koniec (ulicy, autostrady)
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
„ślepy” koniec (ulicy, autostrady)


Explanation:
There is a divided freeway with stub ends on both the northern (35.321767°N 94.292994°W) and southern termini (35.256185°N 94.354971°W) on the east side of the city. It begins at U.S. Route 71 and ends at Arkansas Highway 255 and 22.

35.321767°N 94.292994°W - https://goo.gl/aUqCyz

35.256185°N 94.354971°W - https://goo.gl/93FS2S

---------

The stub end of I-280 in San Francisco - https://nextcity.org/images/daily/_resized/Freeway_280_Urban...

-------

Ślepa czteropasmówka zamiast parku. - https://goo.gl/wBqViT

https://tvnwarszawa.tvn24.pl/informacje,news,slepa-czteropas...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
droga dojazdowa


Explanation:
It is a road that branches out from the main road and has a dead end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-17 00:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stub roads shall be provided where necessary to give access to or permit the satisfactory future development of adjoining land.
https://qcode.us/codes/wheatland/view.php?topic=17-17_08-17_...

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Naming is typically recursive based upon road stubs. For instance, if a main road has name "33" then stubs from that road may be, 33A, 33B, 33B1, 33B2, 33C, etc. using alternating designations (letters, numbers). The level of “33B1” is road 33, stub B, secondary stub 1. The exact choice is of this format is picked by different road engineers. See the image to the right for a pictorial of this concept
https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/images/thumb/0/08/USFS-...
https://wazeopedia.waze.com/wiki/USA/index.php?title=Forest_...
ccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 616
Grading comment
Dziekuje.