king pile

Polish translation: główny pal nośny

English term or phrase:king pile
Polish translation:główny pal nośny
Entered by: Katarzyna Smagorowicz

09:44 Jun 7, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / budowa nabrzeża
English term or phrase: king pile
Przy konstrukcji nabrzeża wymienione są elementy: king piles, intermediate piles, ranked piles. Już widzę, że z tymi dwoma, a szczególnie z "ranked" też będzie problem - jesli ktoś ma wiedzę, to założę nowe pytanie. Z góry dziękuję.
Katarzyna Smagorowicz
Poland
główne pale nośne
Explanation:
Taką nomenklaturę przekazał mi klient z branży. Z kolei Intermediate Piles – Pale / Ścianka wypełniająca; Ranked Piles – Pale skośne (kotwy)
Selected response from:

Ada Wojcik
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1główne pale nośne
Ada Wojcik
3pal kierujący ścianki szczelnej
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3grodzica, pal konstrukcyjny
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
king pile
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grodzica, pal konstrukcyjny


Explanation:
Structurally, the HZ®-M king piles fulfil 2 different functions:

as retaining members, they resist horizontal loads resulting from earth and hydrostatic pressures,
as bearing piles, they resist vertical superimposed loads.

The intermediate sheet piles have only an earth-retaining and load transfer function and they may be shorter than the king piles. - http://sheetpiling.arcelormittal.com/page/index/name/king-pi...

---

Konstrukcyjnie pale HZ lub HZM spełniają dwie różne funkcje:

jako elementy oporowe, stanowią opór dla poziomych obciążeń pochodzących od parcia gruntu i ciśnienia wody
jako elementy nośne, przenoszą przyłożone obciążenia pionowe

Pośrednie grodzice wypełniające, pełniące funkcje podtrzymujące grunt oraz przenoszące obciążenia miedzy palami nośnymi, mogą być krótsze niż pale nośne. - http://www.grodzice.pl/sciany_kombinowane_hzm.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pal kierujący ścianki szczelnej


Explanation:
pal kierujący ścianki szczelnej
• king pile
Technical dictionary.
Słownik polsko-angielski dla inżynierów
https://translate.academic.ru/Pal's/pl/en/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 610

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
główne pale nośne


Explanation:
Taką nomenklaturę przekazał mi klient z branży. Z kolei Intermediate Piles – Pale / Ścianka wypełniająca; Ranked Piles – Pale skośne (kotwy)


Ada Wojcik
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 days




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: king pile

Reference information:
1. A pile along the center line of a wide trench which supports timbers that run to it from both sides of an excavation.
2. A pile which provides added support for a precast concrete or sheet steel pile wall.
https://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/king pile

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 610