clock

Polish translation: zmierzyć prędkość

English term or phrase:clock
Polish translation:zmierzyć prędkość
Entered by: Kasia Platkowska

14:00 Jun 14, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: clock
Kontekst: "in 2011, the particle accelerator in Geneva clocked a beam of neutrinos travelling slightly faster than the speed of light (exceeded by approximately 20 parts per million)"
Kasia Platkowska
Spain
zmierzyć prędkość
Explanation:
This is what is being measured - speed; of course, time is measured for a given distance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-14 18:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clock verb
To record the speed or duration of:
time.\https://www.thefreedictionary.com/clock

cccccc
The trooper clocked the Challenger at 158 mph in a "well-posted 70 mph zone," and clocked the car a second time at 151 mph, a
http://www.chicagotribune.com/suburbs/post-tribune/news/ct-p...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Pablo Nandho Pedraza, 37, was stopped after police clocked him driving on US 19 at 105 mph in a 55 mph zone around 10:00 p.m. Friday night.
http://www.nbc4i.com/news/u-s-world/police-dad-charged-with-...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zmierzyć prędkość
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4taktować
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taktować


Explanation:
taktowanie – sposób sterowania pracą układów cyfrowych polegający na dostarczeniu przez zegar sygnału elektrycznego

Example sentence(s):
  • PC-Based Clocking System enables employees to easily and securely manage their time and attendance directly from their desktop computers using Employee Self-Service software.
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 584
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ale jak to będzie w kontekście? Bo "wytaktował wiązkę" zupełnie mi nie brzmi...


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zmierzyć prędkość


Explanation:
This is what is being measured - speed; of course, time is measured for a given distance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-14 18:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clock verb
To record the speed or duration of:
time.\https://www.thefreedictionary.com/clock

cccccc
The trooper clocked the Challenger at 158 mph in a "well-posted 70 mph zone," and clocked the car a second time at 151 mph, a
http://www.chicagotribune.com/suburbs/post-tribune/news/ct-p...
ccccccccccccccccccccc

Pablo Nandho Pedraza, 37, was stopped after police clocked him driving on US 19 at 105 mph in a 55 mph zone around 10:00 p.m. Friday night.
http://www.nbc4i.com/news/u-s-world/police-dad-charged-with-...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 616
Grading comment
Bardzo dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Adrianie. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.