KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

site compounds

Polish translation: rozmieszczenie/rozlokowanie zaplecza budowy

08:12 Oct 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: site compounds
Preliminary site works:
- placing site compounds;
- site fencing
emis
Polish translation:rozmieszczenie/rozlokowanie zaplecza budowy
Explanation:
bo na moje oko, to ogrodzenie placu budowy = site fencing jest następną czynnością.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rozmieszczenie/rozlokowanie zaplecza budowy
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3wytyczyć ogrodzony plac budowy
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to place site compounds
wytyczyć ogrodzony plac budowy


Explanation:
PWN/Ox:
compound2
n.
1. teren ogrodzony.
2. obóz (zwł. dla jeńców).

IMHO chodzi o wytyczenie ogrodzenia dla placu budowy



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placing site compounds
rozmieszczenie/rozlokowanie zaplecza budowy


Explanation:
bo na moje oko, to ogrodzenie placu budowy = site fencing jest następną czynnością.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
dziękuję