KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

pull out all the stops

Polish translation: dołożyć wszelkich starań, żeby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull out all the stops
Polish translation:dołożyć wszelkich starań, żeby
Entered by: TLUMACZ77

22:36 Feb 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: pull out all the stops
on musial to zrobic, zeby kogos pezkonac
jakos nic, zupelnie nic nie przychodzi mi do glowy
dinde
dołożyć wszelkich starań, żeby
Explanation:
albo bardziej frazeologicznie: stanąć na głowie, żeby
Selected response from:

TLUMACZ77
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wypruwać z siebie żyły
Piotr Fras
3dołożyć wszelkich starań, żebyTLUMACZ77
3na wszelaki sposob / musial zrobic co sie daloSylwia Dziuba


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wypruwać z siebie żyły


Explanation:
PWN Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2008-02-14 22:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo "nie cofnąć się przed niczym" - źródło j.w.

Piotr Fras
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
na wszelaki sposob / musial zrobic co sie dalo


Explanation:
nie wiem jak pomoc, bo nie ma wystarczajaco tekstu

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dołożyć wszelkich starań, żeby


Explanation:
albo bardziej frazeologicznie: stanąć na głowie, żeby

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję