KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

proof [v.]

Polish translation: zalać (drożdże) wodą


16:42 Feb 24, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: proof [v.]
the term appears in this context in a recipe: 'Proof the yeast in the water along with the sugar.'
murcia
Polish translation:zalać (drożdże) wodą
Explanation:
chodzi o sprawdzenie, czy drożdże są świeże/aktywne

tu przetłumaczyłabym tak:

zalać drożdże i cukier wodą

http://www.ochef.com/434.htm
http://southernfood.about.com/library/howto/htproofyeast.htm
http://www.ehow.com/how_13896_proof-yeast.html
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zalać (drożdże) wodą
*eva*
3 +1sprawdzić, przetestować
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zalać (drożdże) wodą


Explanation:
chodzi o sprawdzenie, czy drożdże są świeże/aktywne

tu przetłumaczyłabym tak:

zalać drożdże i cukier wodą

http://www.ochef.com/434.htm
http://southernfood.about.com/library/howto/htproofyeast.htm
http://www.ehow.com/how_13896_proof-yeast.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison: albo wymieszać z wodą, albo rozpuścić w wodzie
2 mins

agree  TechWrite
1 day18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprawdzić, przetestować


Explanation:
sprawdź, czy drożdże są aktywne
http://www.ehow.com/how_13896_proof-yeast.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-24 20:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dokladnie chodzi o zalanie drozdzy woda w celu sprawdzenia, czy sa nadal swieze/aktywne

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs