KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

apricot

Polish translation: morela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apricot
Polish translation:morela

16:28 Mar 31, 2003
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / cooking
English term or phrase: apricot
in cooking
Michelle Lachman
morela
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
I appreciated the quickness of the response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5morela
Andrzej Lejman
5morela
Natalie
4morela...
Araksia Sarkisian
4morela
Himawari


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
morela


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I appreciated the quickness of the response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
0 min

agree  Anna Bittner
37 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Joanna Carroll
4 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
morela


Explanation:
*

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morela


Explanation:
In Europe "apricot" is "morela" in Polish. In case of some Asian trees it can be tricky, but I assume that we are on the European ground here...

Himawari
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morela...


Explanation:

Prunus Armeniaca L. (owoc)
Armeniaca Vulgaris (drzewo)—
z rodziny Amygdalae. Aleksander Wielki wywióz z Armenii, a Rzymianie później rozpowszechnili w całej południowej Europie. Znane są ponad 20 gatunków.





Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4