International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Cooking / Culinary

shape raspberry yoghurt

Polish translation: jogurt malinowy "Shape"


11:56 Mar 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / dietetyka
English term or phrase: shape raspberry yoghurt
oczywiście chodzi mi o 'shape'. Pewnie to taki jogurt dietetyczny, beztłuszczowy, dobry na utrzymanie dobrej figury ale jak to nazwać?
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:jogurt malinowy "Shape"
Explanation:
wyglŕda na to, ýe to nazwa wůasna (przynajmniej jeúli chodzi o Danona)

An advertisement for Danone's "Shape" yoghurt described it as free from preservatives, artificial colours and sweeteners. A close-up of the product label revealed it was also "virtually fat free".
http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/itc/itc_publications/...

PRODUCTS INCLUDE
Vitalite
Shape Yoghurt
Gold
Utterly Butterly
Golden Churn
Carapelli
St Ivel Tweenies
Carapelli
Cadbuy's Trifles
Cadbury's Mousse
http://www.greenpeace.org.uk/Products/GM/goshopping.cfm?Bran...

Danone will pay Ł32 million (€50m) for the Shape yoghurt and dessert business, plus a further Ł0.5 million for existing stock. The French company already markets its Danone and Actimel brand yoghurts in the UK. The Shape business generated sales of Ł35.9 million in the year to March 2002, but Uniq said it was loss-making because the production facility – which is not included in the deal - was working at a capacity which was not economical.
http://www.dairyreporter.com/news/news-NG.asp?id=12352

zostawiůabym tć nazwć w oryginale, skoro to nazwa wůasna
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
serdeczne dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5odtluszczajacy, odchudzajacy itp jogurt malinowy
Teresa Goscinska
4jogurt malinowy "Shape"
lim0nka
4dietetyczny jogurt malinowyJoan S


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
odtluszczajacy, odchudzajacy itp jogurt malinowy


Explanation:
odchudzajacy itp jogurt malinowy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 12:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiscie ze nie odtluszcza. To jest chwyt reklamowy.
W ten sposob wiele firm zajmujacych sie odchudzaniem ludzi (wielki biznes) reklamuja swoje produkty.

Pij, jedz ...whatever....i schudniesz.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 04:32:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chcialam pomoc a tu zrobila sie prawie awantura.
Czasem jest trudno tlumaczyc angielskie reklamy na polski.

Angielski ma krotkie okreslenia zrozumiale przez ludzi ktorzy zyja w kraju angielskim.

Byc moze jest to nazwa firmowa; tego nie wiem bo nie widzialam calego tekstu.

Jezeli nie jest to jednak nazwa firmowa to \'shape\' znaczy w tym skapym kontekscie ze: utrzymasz/otrzymasz itp dobra figure, jezeli bedziesz pila ich jogurt. To jest dokladnie co mialam na mysli.

Trzeba zatem wybrac taki polski odpowiednik ktory bedzie pasowal kulturowo, ale jednoczesnie nie odbiegal od oryginalnego znaczenia. Moze to co mowi NowEva:wspomagający odchudzanie, bedzie bardziej odpowiedni.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: nie byłabym tak optymistyczna, może on nie pogrubia, ale raczej nie odchudza jako taki (może wspomagający odchudzanie?)
4 mins
  -> Oczywiscie ze nie odtluszcza. To jest chwyt reklamowy.

neutral  Joan S: wydaje mi sie, ze jogurt nie moze byc odtluszczajacy...
5 mins
  -> Oczywiscie ze nie odtluszcza. To jest chwyt reklamowy.

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: To by była nazwa uzasadniająca zaciągnięcie ich do sądu
31 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dietetyczny jogurt malinowy


Explanation:
niskokaloryczny ...
odtluszczony...


Joan S
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
4 mins

disagree  Teresa Goscinska: to jest bardziej po polsku, ale im nie o to chodzi
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogurt malinowy "Shape"


Explanation:
wyglŕda na to, ýe to nazwa wůasna (przynajmniej jeúli chodzi o Danona)

An advertisement for Danone's "Shape" yoghurt described it as free from preservatives, artificial colours and sweeteners. A close-up of the product label revealed it was also "virtually fat free".
http://www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/itc/itc_publications/...

PRODUCTS INCLUDE
Vitalite
Shape Yoghurt
Gold
Utterly Butterly
Golden Churn
Carapelli
St Ivel Tweenies
Carapelli
Cadbuy's Trifles
Cadbury's Mousse
http://www.greenpeace.org.uk/Products/GM/goshopping.cfm?Bran...

Danone will pay Ł32 million (€50m) for the Shape yoghurt and dessert business, plus a further Ł0.5 million for existing stock. The French company already markets its Danone and Actimel brand yoghurts in the UK. The Shape business generated sales of Ł35.9 million in the year to March 2002, but Uniq said it was loss-making because the production facility – which is not included in the deal - was working at a capacity which was not economical.
http://www.dairyreporter.com/news/news-NG.asp?id=12352

zostawiůabym tć nazwć w oryginale, skoro to nazwa wůasna

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
serdeczne dzięki