KudoZ home » English to Polish » Economics

flight to safety

Polish translation: poszukiwanie bezpieczeństwa (inwestycji)/przejście na bezpieczne inwestycje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flight to safety
Polish translation:poszukiwanie bezpieczeństwa (inwestycji)/przejście na bezpieczne inwestycje
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

10:47 Nov 5, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
English term or phrase: flight to safety
or at least i would like to get an english english explanation, i have found the term used in context but i'm numb as far as ecomics are concerned
Bartek R
poszukiwanie bezpieczeństwa (inwestycji)/przejście na bezpieczne inwestycje
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poszukiwanie bezpieczeństwa (inwestycji)/przejście na bezpieczne inwestycje
Adam Lankamer
4ucieczka/odwrót na bezpieczne pozycje [inwestycyjne]
skisteeps


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poszukiwanie bezpieczeństwa (inwestycji)/przejście na bezpieczne inwestycje


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: poszukiwanie bezpiecznych inwestycji
23 mins

agree  EnglishDirect
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ucieczka/odwrót na bezpieczne pozycje [inwestycyjne]


Explanation:
Tak mi się wydaje

skisteeps
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7