KudoZ home » English to Polish » Economics

cash cow

Polish translation: dojna krowa


07:53 Aug 1, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: cash cow
Termin pochodzi z poradnika dotyczącego kariery:
'There's another reason, too, for changing tack if you are in the cash cow. Think about the long-term fit of your division within the whole company -if they are looking to thrill the market they may sell your sort of business or demerge it.'
Czy jest na to jakieś dobre polskie słowo?
anna uscilowska
Polish translation:dojna krowa
Explanation:
Podstawy marketingu, Kotler, dowolne wydanie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-01 07:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://merlin.pl/Marketing_Philip-Kotler/browse/product/1,38...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-01 07:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z macierzy BCG oczywiście.
Selected response from:

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dojna krowa
Wojciech Sztukowski
4 +1dojna krowa
Teresa Pelka
4 +1dojna krowa
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dojna krowa


Explanation:
Podstawy marketingu, Kotler, dowolne wydanie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-01 07:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://merlin.pl/Marketing_Philip-Kotler/browse/product/1,38...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-01 07:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z macierzy BCG oczywiście.

Wojciech Sztukowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer: :-)
1 min
  -> Dzięki... Jednak trzeba odświeżać stronę w trakcie wpisywania...

agree  rzima
59 mins

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
6 hrs

agree  skisteeps
12 hrs

agree  whole grain
1 day32 mins

agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 day34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dojna krowa


Explanation:
termin z macierzy BCG
http://goo.gl/tSHw


Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 day33 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dojna krowa


Explanation:
CASH COW
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cash_cow

DOJNA KROWA
http://www.google.ie/search?q="dojna krowa"&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-...

Teresa Pelka
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
1 day17 mins
  -> Dziękuję