KudoZ home » English to Polish » Economics

pool of unemployed workers

Polish translation: zasób bezrobotnych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pool of unemployed workers
Polish translation:zasób bezrobotnych
Entered by: Adela2

14:04 Feb 3, 2012
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / etyka
English term or phrase: pool of unemployed workers
Most economists believe that free trade tends to make people better off. Low labor costs give poor countries an important economic advantage over rich countries. The skills of the workforce, appropriate transportation and communications, and law and order are important factors as well, of course, but in the presence of free trade and the necessary infrastructure, some production will shift to countries with low labor costs, increasing the demand for labor in those countries. Once the pool of unemployed workers there has been soaked up, wages should rise.
Adela2
zasób bezrobotnych
Explanation:
pierwsze z brzegu:
www.sgh.waw.pl/katedry/ktsr/mat_dyd_doc.../Naturalna_Stopa....

Plus materiały z wielu podręcznikó do ekonomii.
Selected response from:

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za trafną podpowiedź i pozdrawiam serdecznie,
Adela2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zasób bezrobotnychMateusz Pawłowski
3 +1zasoby bezrobotnychRobert Foltyn
3bezrobotni (których można zatrudnić)
Michał Cyfert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bezrobotni (których można zatrudnić)


Explanation:
Propozycja opisowa

Zarobki powinny wzrosnąć, gdy bezrobotni (których można zatrudnić) zostaną wchłonięci przez tamtejsze rynki.

Michał Cyfert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zasób bezrobotnych


Explanation:
pierwsze z brzegu:
www.sgh.waw.pl/katedry/ktsr/mat_dyd_doc.../Naturalna_Stopa....

Plus materiały z wielu podręcznikó do ekonomii.

Mateusz Pawłowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję za trafną podpowiedź i pozdrawiam serdecznie,
Adela2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
10 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zasoby bezrobotnych


Explanation:
Po wyczerpaniu się zasobów bezrobotnych, płace...
http://tinyurl.com/8yfp56g

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz
4 mins

neutral  Polangmar: "Zasoby bezrobotnych" za bardzo nasuwają znaczenie "zasoby posiadane przez bezrobotnych".
10 hrs