KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

professional degree

Polish translation: tutuł/stopień zawodowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:professional degree
Polish translation:tutuł/stopień zawodowy
Entered by: *eva*

17:00 May 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: professional degree
Cała lista wyjaśnień, co jest co, zaczynająca się na wykształceniu średnim, przez licencjackie, magisterskie aż do professional degree właśnie. Po kolei idzie tak:
- Master’s Degree - Completed post-college graduate studies and earned a master’s level degree (i.e., MBA, etc.) at an accredited institution
- Doctorate - Earned degree (i.e., PhD), title or rank of doctor from an accredited institution
- Professional - Earned a professional degree (i.e., law, medical, dental, etc.) at an accredited institution

Jak ja mam po polsku odróżnić Professional degree od Master's degree ???
Iza Szczypka
Spain
tytuł zawodowy
Explanation:
albo : stopień

Na wniosek osoby, nie będącej obywatelem polskim, posiadającej tytuł zawodowy lekarza/lekarza stomatologa, okręgowa rada lekarska przyznaje ograniczone prawo wykonywania zawodu lekarza/lekarza stomatologa w celu odbycia stażu podyplomowego.
http://www.nil.finn.pl/xml/oil/oil56/wladze/sprawy/rejestr/w...
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki. Tytuł zawodowy bardziej mi pasuje niż stopień. "Uzyskał tytuł zawodowy ..." Chociaż do glosariusza wstawiłabym oba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stopien zawodowy
bartek
3tytuł zawodowy
*eva*
2inżynier
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tytuł zawodowy


Explanation:
albo : stopień

Na wniosek osoby, nie będącej obywatelem polskim, posiadającej tytuł zawodowy lekarza/lekarza stomatologa, okręgowa rada lekarska przyznaje ograniczone prawo wykonywania zawodu lekarza/lekarza stomatologa w celu odbycia stażu podyplomowego.
http://www.nil.finn.pl/xml/oil/oil56/wladze/sprawy/rejestr/w...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dzięki. Tytuł zawodowy bardziej mi pasuje niż stopień. "Uzyskał tytuł zawodowy ..." Chociaż do glosariusza wstawiłabym oba.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stopien zawodowy


Explanation:
zostalabym przy doslownosci

.. W 1969 roku ukończył studia na Wyższej Szkole Ekonomicznej we Wrocławiu
uzyskuj±c stopień zawodowy magistra ekonomii. Od 1969 pracuje na tej uczelni, ...
www.sld.org.pl/index.php?view=1& art_id=5858&pid=18&ret_id=173&rsid=0

... posiadaj±cych najniższy stopień zawodowy (decyzja Prezydium Parlamentu
Europejskiego. z dnia 17 lutego 1997 r., ostatnia zmiana z dnia 13 stycznia 2003 ...
www.europarl.eu.int/stoa/info/rules/rules_pl.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Nowrot
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inżynier


Explanation:
tak mi się wydaje po przeczytaniu:
Master of Science Degree
Doctoral Degrees
Professional Degrees
Special Students
Academic Departments
About Columbia
Visit Columbia
Financing Your Education
About Applying
Request Information
Apply Now!
Contact Info

The Professional Degree

Professor and StudentsAn undergraduate engineering degree is prerequisite for admission to the professional degree program. The program leading to the professional degrees in chemical, civil, computer, electrical, industrial, mechanical, metallurgical and mining engineering, and engineering mechanics is planned for engineers who wish to do advanced work beyond the level of the M.S. degree but who do not desire to emphasize research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-22 17:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engineering.columbia.edu/admissions/grad/programs...

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish