KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

veledictorian

Polish translation: prymus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:veledictorian
Polish translation:prymus
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

11:38 Nov 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: veledictorian
He is veledictorian of his class.
(Do we have something similar to that in Polish. The best student in the class)
Ivona
United States
prymus
Explanation:
In Polish, the term for the best pupil in the class/school is: PRYMUS
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert!
Thank you all for responding, but please read the question. I know the meaning of the word, hence I did not need the explanation. I just needed the equivalent in Polish.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5najlepszy uczen/studentponar
5in North America, the typical spelling is valedictoriam. Best student in class or school
Lota
4prymus
Robert Pranagal
4najlepszy uczenBobcat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
najlepszy uczen/student


Explanation:
I don't think so. I would translate "valedictorian" as "najlepszy uczen/student" OR "honorowy student".

najlepszy uczen/student w klasie
OR
honorowy student

"...Nadanie na wniosek Rady Pedagogicznej tytułu "najlepszy uczeń XXV L.O." z wpisaniem do księgi honorowej XXV L.O. ucznia, który osiągał najlepsze wyniki w nauce, wyróżnił się nienaganną postawą, szczególnym zaangażowaniem w pracę szkolnych organizacji, wielokrotnie reprezentował szkołę w konkursach przedmiotowych, zawodach sportowych itp."
http://lo25.lodz.ids.pl/prawa.html



ponar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in North America, the typical spelling is valedictoriam. Best student in class or school


Explanation:
Usually it refers to the best student within specified context.

Best in class, best in a given year, best in subject, even.

Thus: najlepszy uczyn szkoly, prymus (klasy), uczen z najlepszymi wynikami we francuskim, biologii etc

Valedictorian students are also asked to make speeches for their community (class, year, school etc.)

Lota
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najlepszy uczen


Explanation:
a person who gives a valedictory (a farewell address), especially the highest-ranking member of a graduating class.
the problem is that we do not have valedictores, but if we did, it would probably be "najlepeszy uczen" who would be making them.

Bobcat

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prymus


Explanation:
In Polish, the term for the best pupil in the class/school is: PRYMUS

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert!
Thank you all for responding, but please read the question. I know the meaning of the word, hence I did not need the explanation. I just needed the equivalent in Polish.