KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

Special Education Support Service

Polish translation: Program Wspomagania Rozwoju Dzieci o Specjalnych Potrzebach Edukacyjnych


20:24 Feb 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Special Education Support Service
wspierające nauczanie dzieci o specjalnych potrzebach edukacyjnych
xxxK S
United Kingdom
Polish translation:Program Wspomagania Rozwoju Dzieci o Specjalnych Potrzebach Edukacyjnych
Explanation:
Może:
Służba/Organizacja/Instytucja Wspomagania Rozwoju Dzieci o Specjalnych Potrzebach Edukacyjnych

The aim of the service, known as SESS for short, is to enhance the quality of teaching and learning, particularly for children with special educational needs. The service supports school staff working with children with special educational needs in mainstream primary and post-primary, special schools and special classes. Professional development and support is available to: principals, school management, class teachers, subject teachers, special-class teachers, learning support and resource teachers and special needs assistants.
The SESS involves teachers, education centres, inspectors, the National Educational Psychological Service, the National Council for Curriculum and Assessment, the National Council for Special Education, third level colleges, the Health Service Executive (HSE), teacher unions and other relevant services.
http://tinyurl.com/2epom4

http://tinyurl.com/yrxywu
http://tinyurl.com/2cxzm5
http://tinyurl.com/2dpue7
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc! ciagle jednak sklaniam sie ku odpowiedzi pani Edyty
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Program Wspomagania Rozwoju Dzieci o Specjalnych Potrzebach EdukacyjnychPolangmar
3 -1zajęcia wyrównawczexxxvenue


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
special education support service
zajęcia wyrównawcze


Explanation:
")

Example sentence(s):
  • Prowadzone są zajęcia wyrównawcze dla dzieci o specjalnych potrzebach edukacyjnych.
xxxvenue
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: zdecydowanie nie to mialam na mysli, ale dzieki za probe!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Zajęcia wyrównawcze (konsultacyjne) [przeznaczone] są dla uczniów, którzy chcą nadrobić zaległości szkolne": http://je.pl/6enw . Prosiłem już wielokrotnie o niezgadywanie.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Program Wspomagania Rozwoju Dzieci o Specjalnych Potrzebach Edukacyjnych


Explanation:
Może:
Służba/Organizacja/Instytucja Wspomagania Rozwoju Dzieci o Specjalnych Potrzebach Edukacyjnych

The aim of the service, known as SESS for short, is to enhance the quality of teaching and learning, particularly for children with special educational needs. The service supports school staff working with children with special educational needs in mainstream primary and post-primary, special schools and special classes. Professional development and support is available to: principals, school management, class teachers, subject teachers, special-class teachers, learning support and resource teachers and special needs assistants.
The SESS involves teachers, education centres, inspectors, the National Educational Psychological Service, the National Council for Curriculum and Assessment, the National Council for Special Education, third level colleges, the Health Service Executive (HSE), teacher unions and other relevant services.
http://tinyurl.com/2epom4

http://tinyurl.com/yrxywu
http://tinyurl.com/2cxzm5
http://tinyurl.com/2dpue7

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
dziekuje za pomoc! ciagle jednak sklaniam sie ku odpowiedzi pani Edyty
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzieki za pomoc! glowie sie na tym slowem "service"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edyta Sawin
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)