KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

short-term degree

Polish translation: dyplom ukończenia szkoły policealnej/studium policealnego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short-term degree
Polish translation:dyplom ukończenia szkoły policealnej/studium policealnego
Entered by: legato

16:53 Mar 14, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: short-term degree
Administrative work such as supporter and assistant work. Typically they hold a short term or bachelor degree
Magura
tytuł uzyskany po ukończeniu szkoły policealnej
Explanation:
Licencjat to to z całą pewnością nie jest. Te "studia" trwają czasem mniej niż 2 lata. W mojej miejscowości jest "akademia", ktora w zasadzie kształci fryzjerów i techniczny "college", który daje dyplomy mechaników samochodowych po 12 miesiącach nauki.
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tytuł uzyskany po ukończeniu szkoły policealnejlegato
3 +1licencjat
monico


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licencjat


Explanation:
"As it is organized now, higher education in the French Community of Belgium seems to correspond adequately to the proposed model of Bologna : there is already a possibility to obtain a higher professional education diploma after 3 years of studies ( short term course)
and there are possibilities for the holders of a short term degree to follow further university or long term course studies ."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2008-03-14 17:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak mi się wydaje... 3 lata studiów - to wskazuje na licencjat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   15 min (2008-03-14 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może licencjackie niepełne?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 min (2008-03-14 17:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studium ewentualnie. :)


    Reference: http://www.bologna.msmt.cz/PragueSummit/report%20Belgium-Fre...
monico
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TLUMACZ77: oscylowałbym w tym kierunku
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tytuł uzyskany po ukończeniu szkoły policealnej


Explanation:
Licencjat to to z całą pewnością nie jest. Te "studia" trwają czasem mniej niż 2 lata. W mojej miejscowości jest "akademia", ktora w zasadzie kształci fryzjerów i techniczny "college", który daje dyplomy mechaników samochodowych po 12 miesiącach nauki.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: albo po prostu dyplom studium/szkoly policealnej
1 day8 hrs
  -> Tak. Dzięki

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka: zgadzam się z Bubzem
1 day13 hrs
  -> Dzięki

agree  KMC GLOBAL
1 day22 hrs