KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

bridging

Polish translation: zaawansowany, niemal biegły


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridging
Polish translation:zaawansowany, niemal biegły
Entered by: Polangmar

12:24 Sep 2, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / English language proficiency level
English term or phrase: bridging
Report of student achievement; Grades 1-8 Gray Elementary School in Chicago;
English language proficiency:
Proficiency level:
1-entering 2-beginning 3-developing 4-expanding 5-bridging.
Jolo
zaawansowany, niemal biegły
Explanation:
Tak by przetłumaczył na podstawie poniższego opisu i odnośnika we wcześniejszej odpowiedzi. Można też nie tłumaczyć i zostawić tylko "poziom 5".

Level 5: Bridging
• interpret use of literary devices related to different time frames from grade level language arts oral reading
• use multiple learning strategies associated with grade level oral discourse
• create impromptu speeches from notes derived from grade level biographies or human interest stories
• give oral book summaries or reviews including critiques and self-assessment
• apply knowledge of organizational features of texts to summarize ideas; draw conclusions from explicit and implicit text; apply knowledge of structural analysis, cognates, or context to determine word meanings
etc.
http://tinyurl.com/6lx9rv
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3zaawansowany, niemal biegłyPolangmar
3wyrównawczy
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyrównawczy


Explanation:
http://dpi.wi.gov/ell/pdf/elp-levels.pdf
http://www.angli.uw.edu.pl/jezangstos.htm

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zaawansowany, niemal biegły


Explanation:
Tak by przetłumaczył na podstawie poniższego opisu i odnośnika we wcześniejszej odpowiedzi. Można też nie tłumaczyć i zostawić tylko "poziom 5".

Level 5: Bridging
• interpret use of literary devices related to different time frames from grade level language arts oral reading
• use multiple learning strategies associated with grade level oral discourse
• create impromptu speeches from notes derived from grade level biographies or human interest stories
• give oral book summaries or reviews including critiques and self-assessment
• apply knowledge of organizational features of texts to summarize ideas; draw conclusions from explicit and implicit text; apply knowledge of structural analysis, cognates, or context to determine word meanings
etc.
http://tinyurl.com/6lx9rv

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)