KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

faculty

Polish translation: kadra/pracownicy wydziału


20:11 Dec 7, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / szkolnictwo wyższe
English term or phrase: faculty
Chodzi mi o stwierdzenie, czy w tym kontekście chodzi o "wydział", czy o "kadrę":

"During the Great Depression, of course, job opportunities of all sorts were scarce. The implications of this for the faculty's control over the students largely depended upon the extent to which the specific faculty could provide jobs for them. The faculty that could not help students had less control. The more a faculty could do, however, the more valuable the positions and prospects it could make available, the more control it exerted".
Pawel Tomanek
Poland
Polish translation:kadra/pracownicy wydziału
Explanation:
Jedno i drugie, ale uzycie samego "wydziału" nie będzie dobre po polsku, bo wydział uniwersytecki nie może kontrolować ani załatwiać pracy, to ludzie z wydziału to robią.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-07 20:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. może "władze wydziały" jako przedstawiciel wydziału samego w sobie?
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
Faktycznie, z "czynnikiem ludzkim" brzmi lepiej :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kadra/pracownicy wydziału
Michal Glowacki
4wydzialp_t


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kadra/pracownicy wydziału


Explanation:
Jedno i drugie, ale uzycie samego "wydziału" nie będzie dobre po polsku, bo wydział uniwersytecki nie może kontrolować ani załatwiać pracy, to ludzie z wydziału to robią.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-07 20:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. może "władze wydziały" jako przedstawiciel wydziału samego w sobie?

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Faktycznie, z "czynnikiem ludzkim" brzmi lepiej :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Pastuszka: Tak, konieczne jest podkreślenie czynnika ludzkiego - w WordNecie 'faculty' jest zrównane ze 'staff' w znaczeniu: "the body of teachers and administrators at a school." --- takiego domniemania brak w polskim znaczeniu słowa "wydział."
1 hr
  -> dzięki :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wydzial


Explanation:
przy zwrocie z 'control' przetlumaczylbym jako kadra wydzialu/ wydzial, w zaleznosci o jaka kontrole chodzi, a pozniej jako "wydzial",
to cos z kategorii: atmosfera na moim wydziale jest bardzo dobra

p_t
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11