KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

course administrator

Polish translation: kierownik studiów, koordynator studiów

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:course administrator
Polish translation:kierownik studiów, koordynator studiów
Entered by: Polangmar

20:30 Oct 14, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: course administrator
To: Course Administrator
The applicant named in Part 1 above is applying for registration in Ireland. In order to proceed we require information about their academic and clinical training. Please complete this form and return directly to us at the address above or by email
makawa
koordynator studiów
Explanation:
Ten "course administrator" to osoba, nie uczelnia (uczelnia w tym wniosku to "educational institute").

2. NAME AND ADDRESS OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE WHERE YOU OBTAINED YOUR PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION
Name of course administrator:
Email of course administrator:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:kZu0n5Y...

...or email the course administrator: Hilary Gow; hilary.gow@ucd.ie.
...by contacting Ms Catherine Creagh, Course Administrator on 01 6127354 between...
...please contact: Rita Marron, Course Administrator
http://tinyurl.com/k25lcw8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-10-14 21:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course Administrators are directly involved with course maintenance and operation. The administrator facilitates the delivery of the course by, among other things, ensuring that timetabling is organised, finances and grants are correctly handled and external projects, placements and assignments are properly administered.
Duties:
•Process student grants and applications
•Deal with invoices related to the course
•Monitor income and expenditure
•Arrange student projects and placements with external partners
•Plan accommodation, transport and other practicalities to facilitate student placements
•Support the teaching of the course by preparing documents, materials and rooms
•Organise any overseas travel for students or staff related to the course
•Support the Course Director in a variety of ways
•Provide secretarial and administrative support to other staff members
•Assist thesis submission and MPhil applications
•Support examination marking and record student grades
http://www.jobs.ac.uk/careers-advice/job-profiles/1770/msc-c...

Koordynator studiów: mgr Wiktor Kołysko...
Koordynator studiów: dr Agnieszka Gutowska-Wyka...
Kalendarz postępowania rekrutacyjnego ustala koordynator studiów podyplomowych...
http://tinyurl.com/kl26cqd

Do uprawnień i obowiązków Koordynatora należy w szczególności:
a) organizacja studiów i nadzór nad ich przebiegiem
b) nadzór nad obsługą administracyjną studiów
c) organizacja rekrutacji na studia
d) wystawianie zaświadczeń o uczestnictwie w studiach podyplomowych
e) prowadzenie dokumentacji dotyczącej toku studiów podyplomowych, w sposób określony w odrębnych przepisach.
http://tinyurl.com/mh7kd2j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-14 21:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj konkretny odnośnik do powyższego tekstu: http://tinyurl.com/pfy4a94

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-14 21:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na innych uczelniach taka osoba to kierownik studiów.

2. Do uprawnień i obowiązków Kierownika studiów podyplomowych należy:
1) organizacja studiów i nadzór nad ich przebiegiem
2) kontrola jakości kształcenia
3) nadzór nad obsługą administracyjną studiów
4) przedstawienie, do akceptacji Prorektora ds. Dydaktycznych i Studenckich protokołu doboru kandydatów na studia podyplomowe
5) przedstawienie, do akceptacji Rektora kosztorysu każdej edycji studiów
6) wystawianie zaświadczeń o uczestnictwie w studiach podyplomowych
7) podejmowanie decyzji w sprawach skreślenia z listy słuchaczy, zwrotu opłaty za studia i wznowienia studiów,
8) nadzór nad prowadzeniem dokumentacji toku studiów podyplomowych obejmującej: ewidencję słuchaczy, teczki osobowe, protokoły zaliczeniowe/egzaminacyjne i inne materiały dokumentujące przebieg studiów.
http://tinyurl.com/m5ap5je
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1koordynator studiów
Polangmar
3 -1jednostka prowadząca kurs
Bubz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koordynator studiów


Explanation:
Ten "course administrator" to osoba, nie uczelnia (uczelnia w tym wniosku to "educational institute").

2. NAME AND ADDRESS OF EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTE WHERE YOU OBTAINED YOUR PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION
Name of course administrator:
Email of course administrator:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:kZu0n5Y...

...or email the course administrator: Hilary Gow; hilary.gow@ucd.ie.
...by contacting Ms Catherine Creagh, Course Administrator on 01 6127354 between...
...please contact: Rita Marron, Course Administrator
http://tinyurl.com/k25lcw8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-10-14 21:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course Administrators are directly involved with course maintenance and operation. The administrator facilitates the delivery of the course by, among other things, ensuring that timetabling is organised, finances and grants are correctly handled and external projects, placements and assignments are properly administered.
Duties:
•Process student grants and applications
•Deal with invoices related to the course
•Monitor income and expenditure
•Arrange student projects and placements with external partners
•Plan accommodation, transport and other practicalities to facilitate student placements
•Support the teaching of the course by preparing documents, materials and rooms
•Organise any overseas travel for students or staff related to the course
•Support the Course Director in a variety of ways
•Provide secretarial and administrative support to other staff members
•Assist thesis submission and MPhil applications
•Support examination marking and record student grades
http://www.jobs.ac.uk/careers-advice/job-profiles/1770/msc-c...

Koordynator studiów: mgr Wiktor Kołysko...
Koordynator studiów: dr Agnieszka Gutowska-Wyka...
Kalendarz postępowania rekrutacyjnego ustala koordynator studiów podyplomowych...
http://tinyurl.com/kl26cqd

Do uprawnień i obowiązków Koordynatora należy w szczególności:
a) organizacja studiów i nadzór nad ich przebiegiem
b) nadzór nad obsługą administracyjną studiów
c) organizacja rekrutacji na studia
d) wystawianie zaświadczeń o uczestnictwie w studiach podyplomowych
e) prowadzenie dokumentacji dotyczącej toku studiów podyplomowych, w sposób określony w odrębnych przepisach.
http://tinyurl.com/mh7kd2j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-14 21:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tutaj konkretny odnośnik do powyższego tekstu: http://tinyurl.com/pfy4a94

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-14 21:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na innych uczelniach taka osoba to kierownik studiów.

2. Do uprawnień i obowiązków Kierownika studiów podyplomowych należy:
1) organizacja studiów i nadzór nad ich przebiegiem
2) kontrola jakości kształcenia
3) nadzór nad obsługą administracyjną studiów
4) przedstawienie, do akceptacji Prorektora ds. Dydaktycznych i Studenckich protokołu doboru kandydatów na studia podyplomowe
5) przedstawienie, do akceptacji Rektora kosztorysu każdej edycji studiów
6) wystawianie zaświadczeń o uczestnictwie w studiach podyplomowych
7) podejmowanie decyzji w sprawach skreślenia z listy słuchaczy, zwrotu opłaty za studia i wznowienia studiów,
8) nadzór nad prowadzeniem dokumentacji toku studiów podyplomowych obejmującej: ewidencję słuchaczy, teczki osobowe, protokoły zaliczeniowe/egzaminacyjne i inne materiały dokumentujące przebieg studiów.
http://tinyurl.com/m5ap5je

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yastee: kierownik studiów
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jednostka prowadząca kurs


Explanation:
organizacja prowadząca kurs - czyli szkola/uczelnia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-10-14 21:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jednostka organizująca dany kurs
lub jednostka organizacyjna prowadząca kurs
jak w przykladach ponizej
http://pila.amu.edu.pl/strona-glowna/kierunki-studiow/studia...
http://www.monitor.uw.edu.pl/podglad2.php?id=213

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-14 22:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jednostka prowadząca studia - jezeli to studia wyzsze

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: To standardowy formularz: http://tinyurl.com/n3c6o2u , http://tinyurl.com/lebmjkp - wyraźnie z niego wynika, że "c.a." to osoba (i tylko w takim znaczeniu w całej sieci). || Kurs/studia mniej istotne; w identycznym formularzu w sieci "c.a." oznacza osobę.
41 mins
  -> Dzieki za koment., udzielilam odpowiedzi zgodnie z dyskusja powyzej, z dyskusji wynika, ze w obecnym kontekscie 'course administrator' to uczelnia - jezeli mowa o studiach - faktycznie, powinno byc 'jednostka prowadząca studia'