national (4)

Polish translation: poziom National 4

English term or phrase:national (4)
Polish translation:poziom National 4
Entered by: dariaemma

09:53 Feb 23, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / informacje o postępach w nauce
English term or phrase: national (4)
tabelki dot. postępów ucznia w szkole.

tabelka: PE Core 3 and PE Core 4
suggested progression: national 4
teacher: ...
dariaemma
Poland
poziom National 4
Explanation:
Propozycja - jej zasadność też zależy od grupy docelowej.

Z racji tego, że jest to specyficzny system, który raczej nie ma odzwierciedlenia w polskim systemie, zostawiłabym wersję angielską, można dodać w nawiasie lub komentarzu system, wg którego przyznawane są te kwalifikacje (chyba że już to wiadomo). Wtedy też zainteresowany odbiorca będzie wiedział, czego szukać, jeśli będzie potrzebował więcej info.

http://www.gov.scot/resource/0051/00516166.pdf
Selected response from:

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3poziom National 4
Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
2ocena zgodnie z narodowymi (brytyjskimi) standardami
bajbus
Summary of reference entries provided
national courses
geopiet

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ocena zgodnie z narodowymi (brytyjskimi) standardami


Explanation:
Kiedyś z takim określeniem się spotkałam, więc proponuję oczywiście pod dyskusję koleżanek i kolegów :)

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poziom National 4


Explanation:
Propozycja - jej zasadność też zależy od grupy docelowej.

Z racji tego, że jest to specyficzny system, który raczej nie ma odzwierciedlenia w polskim systemie, zostawiłabym wersję angielską, można dodać w nawiasie lub komentarzu system, wg którego przyznawane są te kwalifikacje (chyba że już to wiadomo). Wtedy też zainteresowany odbiorca będzie wiedział, czego szukać, jeśli będzie potrzebował więcej info.

http://www.gov.scot/resource/0051/00516166.pdf

Gosia Glowacka MA MCIL
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: national courses

Reference information:
National 1 units
National 1 units are assessed through the work that learners do in class and this is marked by the teacher as pass or fail.

National 2 and National 3 courses
National 2 and National 3 courses are made up of units (areas of study) that are taught throughout the year. For each unit, learners are assessed on the work they do in class and this is marked by the teacher or lecturer as pass or fail. National 2 and National 3 courses are assessed as pass or fail and learners need to pass all units to achieve the course.

National 4 courses
National 4 courses are made up of units (areas of study) that are taught throughout the year. For each unit, learners are assessed on the work they do in class and this is marked by the teacher or lecturer as pass or fail. Learners also complete an Added Value Unit assessment that assesses the skills, knowledge and understanding they have developed throughout the whole course. This involves completing an assignment, performance, test or practical activity that is marked by the teacher or lecturer as pass or fail.

National 4 courses are assessed as pass or fail and to achieve the course, learners need to pass all units plus the Added Value Unit assessment.

National 5, Higher and Advanced Higher courses
National 5, Higher and Advanced Higher courses are made up of units (areas of study) that are taught throughout the year. For each unit, learners are assessed on the work they do in class and this is marked by the teacher or lecturer as pass or fail.

https://www.sqa.org.uk/sqa/63010.3659.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 81