KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

coaches to be one way of deepening content knowledge of Year 6-8 teachers.

Polish translation: wykazał, że pomoc/wsparcie trenerów matematyki jest jednym ze sposobów pogłębienia znajomości

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coaches to be one way of deepening content knowledge of Year 6-8 teachers.
Polish translation:wykazał, że pomoc/wsparcie trenerów matematyki jest jednym ze sposobów pogłębienia znajomości
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:56 Mar 14, 2018
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / mathematics
English term or phrase: coaches to be one way of deepening content knowledge of Year 6-8 teachers.
The development of an intensive professional community of practice focused on improving student outcomes has been found to be critical to success. A 2007 exploratory study shows the importance of teacher release time to support professional learning community and networking. A 2007 study of a 2-year Professional Learning and Development Cluster focussed on statistics found associated gains for students. A 2007 study focused on sustainability demonstrated how highly effective lead teachers were forging and sustaining communities of practice in two schools. The 2007 evaluation showed teachers who received partial funding for tertiary mathematics study were constrained by lack of time and lack of school support for study. A 2007 evaluation showed achievement gains for Year 9 students but a very small impact on Year 10 student achievement of Secondary Numeracy Development Project. A 2007 Numeracy Development Project pilot found mathematics coaches to be one way of deepening content knowledge of Year 6-8 teachers.
HelenaWu
wykazał, że pomoc/wsparcie trenerów matematyki jest jednym ze sposobów pogłębienia znajomości
Explanation:
wykazał, że pomoc/korzystanie z/ trenerów matematyki jest jednym ze sposobów pogłębienia znajomości materiału dydaktycznego przedmiotu dla nauczyciele roków szkolnych 6 -8
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Mathematics coach = trener,korepetytor matematyki

one way = jeden ze sposobów
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Trener matematyki. Jestem prywatnym korepetytorem z 7-letnim doświadczeniem w nauczaniu matematyki i fizyki. Posiadam tytuł magistra inżyniera Fizyki Technicznej Politechniki Poznańskiej. Uczestniczyłam w projektach realizowanych w prestiżowym University of Cambridge w Wielkiej Brytanii. Jestem certyfikowanym
http://www.trenermatematyki.pl/

ccccccc
Read
https://nzmaths.co.nz/sites/default/files/Numeracy/Reference...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1...jedyna droga/metoda/jedyny sposób pogłębienia...
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3wykazał, że pomoc/wsparcie trenerów matematyki jest jednym ze sposobów pogłębienia znajomości
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coaches to be one way of deepening content knowledge of year 6-8 teachers.
wykazał, że pomoc/wsparcie trenerów matematyki jest jednym ze sposobów pogłębienia znajomości


Explanation:
wykazał, że pomoc/korzystanie z/ trenerów matematyki jest jednym ze sposobów pogłębienia znajomości materiału dydaktycznego przedmiotu dla nauczyciele roków szkolnych 6 -8
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Mathematics coach = trener,korepetytor matematyki

one way = jeden ze sposobów
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Trener matematyki. Jestem prywatnym korepetytorem z 7-letnim doświadczeniem w nauczaniu matematyki i fizyki. Posiadam tytuł magistra inżyniera Fizyki Technicznej Politechniki Poznańskiej. Uczestniczyłam w projektach realizowanych w prestiżowym University of Cambridge w Wielkiej Brytanii. Jestem certyfikowanym
http://www.trenermatematyki.pl/

ccccccc
Read
https://nzmaths.co.nz/sites/default/files/Numeracy/Reference...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 254

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...one way of deepening ...
...jedyna droga/metoda/jedyny sposób pogłębienia...


Explanation:
Tak bym to ujął (z opcjami) - tylko dla fragmentu całego pytania.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   5 godz. (2018-03-14 19:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korekta: jedna z dróg/metod/jeden ze sposobów...

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: To jest jednym (one of many), a nie jedynym (the only) sposobem.
1 day 35 mins