KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

nagroda rektora za osiągnięcia w nauce

Polish translation: rector's / President's Award for Academic Merit


09:57 Mar 4, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: nagroda rektora za osiągnięcia w nauce
dane do cv
xxxnaska
Polish translation:rector's / President's Award for Academic Merit
Explanation:
Achievements

Rector - GB
President - US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-04 10:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=220485&keyword=rektor
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=375801&keyword=rektor

EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY Rector Tam Dalyell has announced he is to retire from Parliament at the next general election. :: news :: Education news. ...
ba.1st-news.com/en/04/52087.html

The Rector of the University: Clarissa Dickson Wright. University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK. ... The University Rector: Clarissa Dickson Wright. ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/central/students/rector.shtm

Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
jednak miała być wersja amer., a więc President, dzięki!
ale wymiana zdan (mjodlowiec-dzięki! :) była b.pouczająca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rector's / President's Award for Academic Merit
bartek
4rector´s award for outstanding studentsHanna Stochnialek
3 -1The (vice)Chancellor's award for merits in studies
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rector´s award for outstanding students


Explanation:
.


    www.milligan.edu/PressReleases/ Spring2000/AwardsConvo.htm
    magazine.concordia.ca/2003/december/homecoming/
Hanna Stochnialek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nagroda rektora za osiągnięcia w nauce
rector's / President's Award for Academic Merit


Explanation:
Achievements

Rector - GB
President - US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-04 10:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=220485&keyword=rektor
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=375801&keyword=rektor

EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY Rector Tam Dalyell has announced he is to retire from Parliament at the next general election. :: news :: Education news. ...
ba.1st-news.com/en/04/52087.html

The Rector of the University: Clarissa Dickson Wright. University of Aberdeen, Scotland, UK. ... The University Rector: Clarissa Dickson Wright. ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/central/students/rector.shtm



bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
jednak miała być wersja amer., a więc President, dzięki!
ale wymiana zdan (mjodlowiec-dzięki! :) była b.pouczająca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: Gen. used (vice)chancellor (Br).You could do a search on the net on the quantity of occurrences (e.g. in Monoconc).Collins Eng Dic: 'rector' - chiefly British: the head of certain schools and colleges. (in Scotland) a high-rankining official in a univ
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Agnieszkat
6 hrs

agree  Ensor: zgoda, ale mjodlowiec ma rowniez racje; a gdzie sie podzialy te zabawne komentarze? chochliki je zjadly?
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nagroda rektora za osiągnięcia w nauce
The (vice)Chancellor's award for merits in studies


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-04 10:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vice-Chancellor\'s Office University

www.nottingham.ac.uk/vice-chancellor/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-04 10:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEW VICE CHANCELLOR FOR UNIVERSITY OF BUCKINGHAM
NEW VICE-CHANCELLOR FOR UNIVERSITY OF BUCKINGHAM. ... The Chancellor of the
University, Sir Martin Jacomb says: \"We welcome the appointment ...

www.buckingham.ac.uk/news/pressreleases/ pr3jan2001.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-06 15:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins English Dictionary: Complete and Unabridged (2004)

\'rector\' - chiefly Brit - the head of CERTAIN ...schools and colleges\'. (in Scotland) a high-ranking official in a university: NOW a ...public figure elected for three years by the students...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-06 15:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W moim uniwersytecie i w wielu innych uniwersytetach tutaj w Wielkiej Brytani to za przeproszeniem nie \'rector\' a (vice)chancellor jest rektorem. \'Chancellor\' to tylko tytul honorowy, przyznawany wielkim osobistosci jak np. w Univ. of Sussex to slynny aktor z \'Jurajskiego Parku\'. Spojrz tez na strone moje uniwersytetu:

University of Brighton - Senior Management Team

... Sir David Watson Vice-Chancellor. Overall responsibility for leadership and management
Sir David Watson Vice-Chancellor. Overall responsibility for leadership and management
of the university, within the policies laid down by the Board of Governors ...

www.brighton.ac.uk/hubs/about/smt.html





Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: a niestety, to jest tylko rektor tytularny, dopiero z (vice) może ewntualnie utworzyć rektora.
5 mins
  -> No oczywiscie ze tak! Spojrz co napisalam wyzej. Co do nagrod jednak, one moga byc przyznawane przez obydwoch: vice- and chancellor

disagree  Agnieszkat: wydaje mi sie, ze vice-chancellor brzmi zbyt brytyjsko. Tu prawdopodobnie chodzi o tlumaczenie polskiego CV i 'rector' w moim przekonaniu jest bardziej na miejscu.
6 hrs
  -> To zalezy kto jest klientem. I dlaczego nie po brytyjsku?

agree  Ensor: jezeli to na rynek brytyjski dlaczego nie; PWN Oxford potwierdza;
14 hrs
  -> Dziekue Ensor!