KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

visiting scholar of...

Polish translation: wizytujacy wykladowca/profesor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visiting scholar
Polish translation:wizytujacy wykladowca/profesor
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

23:08 Aug 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: visiting scholar of...
fragment CV
xxxPawel Rewuck
staz goscinny, wyklady goscinne...
Explanation:
w Polsce nalezaloby wymienic stopien naukowy "scholara" i jedyny odpowiednik, to goscinne wyklady; ciezka sprawa
Selected response from:

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4staz goscinny, wyklady goscinne...
Malgorzata Kazmierczak
3wizytujacy uczony / wykladowca/profesorEnsor


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staz goscinny, wyklady goscinne...


Explanation:
w Polsce nalezaloby wymienic stopien naukowy "scholara" i jedyny odpowiednik, to goscinne wyklady; ciezka sprawa

Malgorzata Kazmierczak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dziekuje

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wizytujacy uczony / wykladowca/profesor


Explanation:
samo 'visiting' tlumaczy sie jako 'wizytujacy' (PWN Oxford), 'scholar' jest na tyle niejasny, ze mozna by tu wiele podstawic;
Poniewaz masz 'of' proponowalbym np: wizytujacy wykladowca (hiszpanskiego)

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12