International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Education / Pedagogy

Outstanding Research Award

Polish translation: nagroda za wybitne osiągnięcia w badaniach naukowych


23:24 Aug 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Outstanding Research Award
jest tlumaczenie czy zostawic tak?
xxxPawel Rewuck
Polish translation:nagroda za wybitne osiągnięcia w badaniach naukowych
Explanation:
tak sobie umyśliłam
a wersje ang podalabym w nawiasie
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nagroda za wybitne osiągnięcia w badaniach naukowych
MonikaSojka
4nagroda za wybitne osiągnięcia w nauce
Magda Dziadosz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding research award
nagroda za wybitne osiągnięcia w nauce


Explanation:
nie podajesz kontekstu, ani nawet w jakim to tekście się znajduje. Czasami podanie oryginalnj nazwy jest konieczne, a czasami nie. Możesz napisać jak wyżej a wersję ang, dać w nawiasie.

HTH
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outstanding research award
nagroda za wybitne osiągnięcia w badaniach naukowych


Explanation:
tak sobie umyśliłam
a wersje ang podalabym w nawiasie

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
21 mins

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): ja tez bym dal w badaniach
7 hrs

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: tez tak bym dala i z oryginalna wersja w nawiasie
2 days22 hrs