KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

smart phone

Polish translation: smart phone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smart phone
Polish translation:smart phone
Entered by: MMcHugh

17:26 Jul 18, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: smart phone
a type of equipment to access information from remote locations
MMcHugh
smart phone
Explanation:
Z definicji podanej na tej stronie wynika, że do tej pory nie doczekał się polskiej nazwy.
Selected response from:

Marcin Łakomy
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4smart phone
Marcin Łakomy
4smartfon
Jerzy Gzula


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smart phone


Explanation:
Z definicji podanej na tej stronie wynika, że do tej pory nie doczekał się polskiej nazwy.


    Reference: http://helionica.pl/index.php/Smart_phone
Marcin Łakomy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Hunter
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Krzysztof Hoffmann
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jerzy Gzula: jak powszechnie wiadomo "smart phone" to taki telefon, który sam sie odbiera :-)
5 hrs
  -> może bystryfon;)

agree  Arkadiusz S
18 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 day52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smartfon


Explanation:
Spolszczenie funkcjonuje już w języku polskim. Google pokazuje linki do 918 stron polskich, na ktorych użyto słowa "smartfon".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-23 14:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Znalazłem również na Google 673 strony 673 strony, na których używa się terminu \"inteligentny telefon\". Wybór należy do Pana.

Jerzy Gzula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4