KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

collector screen

Polish translation: klatka / puszka Faradaya


21:45 Dec 5, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: collector screen
CHARGE SENSOR
The sensor should be stored with the input leads shorted together to protect it from high static potential that could damage the unit. After initial power up or whenever changing range setting, press the Reset button for a few seconds with the leads shorted together just to make sure all charge is depleted from the internal capacitor. After the initial reset, shorting the leads together will probably zero the unit adequately. Pressing and releasing the Reset button with the leads connected to a voltage source such as a power supply or battery will cause an error in the reading. It is, however, acceptable to use the Reset button when connected to a collector screen or floating capacitor plate. As long as the sensor reads zero after resetting, you should get the correct readings.
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Polish translation:klatka / puszka Faradaya
Explanation:
Klatka Faradaya (puszka Faradaya) – metalowy ekran mający chronić przed polem elektrostatycznym. Wymyślona i skonstruowana w 1836 roku przez fizyka angielskiego Michaela Faradaya w celu demonstracji jednego z podstawowych praw elektrostatyki. - http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klatka_Faradaya

----------------



na podstawie odpowiedzi od przedstawiciela producenta;

Dear sir,

Collector screen is another name for a Faraday cage.

Best regards,

Gerard Ezcurra
Vernier International Inc

email: info@vernier-intl.com
www.vernier-intl.com


http://www.vernier.cz/katalog/manualy/crg-bta.pdf
http://www.vernier.com/probes/crg-bta.html
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1klatka / puszka Faradaya
geopiet
4siatka zbierającaArrakis
4ekran kolektoraPolangmar


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekran kolektora


Explanation:
ekran kolektora prądowego

Ekran w znaczeniu warstwy lub powłoki ekranującej.

Przykłady:
"albo wyjście typu otwarty kolektor"
http://tinyurl.com/2cgl5rw

kolektor prądowy ze spieków metalicznych
http://tinyurl.com/27gzh6h

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Crannmer: Ten "kolektor prądowy" to szyna zbiorcza w akumulatorze, "otwarty kolektor" to określenie konkretnego układu elektronicznego. Z kolei sam kolektor w elektronice to jedna z elektrod tranzystora. Ergo przykłady od Sasa do lasa. Związek z tematem dyskusyjny.
6 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siatka zbierająca


Explanation:
Biorąc pod uwagę przeznaczenie czujnika, chodzi o układ zbierający ładunki elektryczne.

Arrakis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1123

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klatka / puszka Faradaya


Explanation:
Klatka Faradaya (puszka Faradaya) – metalowy ekran mający chronić przed polem elektrostatycznym. Wymyślona i skonstruowana w 1836 roku przez fizyka angielskiego Michaela Faradaya w celu demonstracji jednego z podstawowych praw elektrostatyki. - http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klatka_Faradaya

----------------



na podstawie odpowiedzi od przedstawiciela producenta;

Dear sir,

Collector screen is another name for a Faraday cage.

Best regards,

Gerard Ezcurra
Vernier International Inc

email: info@vernier-intl.com
www.vernier-intl.com


http://www.vernier.cz/katalog/manualy/crg-bta.pdf
http://www.vernier.com/probes/crg-bta.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Dziękuję. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 day 13 mins