KudoZ home » English to Polish » Electronics / Elect Eng

floating capacitor plate

Polish translation: niepołączony galwanicznie z żadnym potencjałem biegun kondensatora


21:46 Dec 5, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: floating capacitor plate
CHARGE SENSOR
The sensor should be stored with the input leads shorted together to protect it from high static potential that could damage the unit. After initial power up or whenever changing range setting, press the Reset button for a few seconds with the leads shorted together just to make sure all charge is depleted from the internal capacitor. After the initial reset, shorting the leads together will probably zero the unit adequately. Pressing and releasing the Reset button with the leads connected to a voltage source such as a power supply or battery will cause an error in the reading. It is, however, acceptable to use the Reset button when connected to a collector screen or floating capacitor plate. As long as the sensor reads zero after resetting, you should get the correct readings.
Piotr Jańczuk
Poland
Polish translation:niepołączony galwanicznie z żadnym potencjałem biegun kondensatora
Explanation:
niepołączony galwanicznie z żadnym potencjałem biegun kondensatora

po lekturze instrukcji
http://www2.vernier.com/booklets/crg-bta.pdf
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niepołączony galwanicznie z żadnym potencjałem biegun kondensatora
Crannmer
4izolowana okładzina kondensatoraPolangmar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
izolowana okładzina kondensatora


Explanation:
At the same time, an electrically isolated (i.e. electrically “floating”) capacitor plate design significantly reduces the capacitance density of the MEMS capacitor.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7742275.html

Okładziny kondensatora płaskiego stanowią dwie metaliczne, nie stykające się ze sobą równoległe płaszczyzny.
(...)
Po odłączeniu okładziny kondensatora od ziemi, ładunki rozłożą się ponownie na trzy kondensatory, już nieco inaczej...
http://tinyurl.com/2djxm8j

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 711
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję.


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niepołączony galwanicznie z żadnym potencjałem biegun kondensatora


Explanation:
niepołączony galwanicznie z żadnym potencjałem biegun kondensatora

po lekturze instrukcji
http://www2.vernier.com/booklets/crg-bta.pdf

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 548
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc.