KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

holding pond

Polish translation: osadnik (popiołów)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding pond/skimming basin
Polish translation:osadnik (popiołów)
Entered by: Pawel Michniak

20:39 Dec 29, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: holding pond
Conflicting statements were made regarding the disposal of toxic metal contaminated ash (off-site disposal or storage in a holding pond). The disposal route for ash needs to be confirmed. If the ash is currently routed to a holding pond this raises issues over potential soil and ground water contamination and eventual clean up of the holding pond sludge.
Jaka jest fachowa polska nazwa tego terminu?
Magczer
Poland
osadnik
Explanation:
http://www.water-technology.net/glossary/holding-pond.html
Selected response from:

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Sprawdziłam - są osadniki popiołów.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3osadnik
Pawel Michniak
2mogilnik
Rafal Korycinski


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
osadnik


Explanation:
http://www.water-technology.net/glossary/holding-pond.html

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Sprawdziłam - są osadniki popiołów.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafal Korycinski: W zasadzie racja, ale czy popioły przechowuje się w osadniku?
1 hr
  -> no zgadza sie że sie nie przechowuje ale podobnie jak Ty zasugerowałem się tym ze popioły mają tam być zalane czyli ten "obiekt" ma spełniać podobną role jak osadnik

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mogilnik


Explanation:
Tutaj zgaduję. Mogilnik jest chyba raczej przeznaczony do przechowywania "na zawsze", a ten 'holding pond' - nie mam pojęcia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-30 12:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba to jednak nie jest mogilnik :-(. Ale osadnik tez raczej nie (bo osadnik służy do wytrącania zawieszonych substancji stałych z cieczy, w szczególności np. szlamu z wody). Ash (popiół) jest z natury suchy a nawet bardzo suchy - zazwyczaj poniżej 1% wody.

Poszukaj może w googlu: http://je.pl/mpwj

Może Cię coś tam natchnie :-)

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46