KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

clamber down

Polish translation: wychodzić z samochodu

20:04 Nov 27, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / ecology
English term or phrase: clamber down
How to translate it into Polish in a sentence 'A small child clambers down the car'? If it means 'wspinac sie' how can you do while going down?
Tina26
Polish translation:wychodzić z samochodu
Explanation:
literally to clamnber down = "schodzić" but it makes no sense here.

"Wspinać się" has an opposite meaning.
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wychodzić z samochodu
Maciej Andrzejczak
3gramoli się z samochodu
allp


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wychodzić z samochodu


Explanation:
literally to clamnber down = "schodzić" but it makes no sense here.

"Wspinać się" has an opposite meaning.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.: zgadza sie:) nie jest to jednak zwykle wychodzenie ale z trudnosciami :))
51 mins

agree  M.A.B.: "Dziecko gramoli się z samochodu" :-)
1 hr

neutral  allp: @MaciejB - sorry, wysłałam swoje i dopiero wtedy zobaczyłam, że już to napisałeś
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gramoli się z samochodu


Explanation:
you can use it safely, if it refers to a small child, otherwise it could sound a little offensive, as the stress here s on the awkwardness of the movements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 21:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the opposite od "wspinać się" is "schodzić", but you can't say in Polish "schodzić z samochodu", unless you are on the roof of it.

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3