KudoZ home » English to Polish » Energy / Power Generation

"throw the breaker"

Polish translation: włączyć bezpiecznik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"throw the breaker"
Polish translation:włączyć bezpiecznik

06:21 Dec 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-25 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / electricity
English term or phrase: "throw the breaker"
They blew our christmas lights so he threw the breaker and the lights came on
roadbike
włączyć bezpiecznik
Explanation:
Wiem, że to technicznie niepoprawne, bo chodzi o wyłącznik różnicowoprądowy, ale jeśli chodzi o mowę potoczną, to raczej zwrot z bezpiecznikiem będzie użyty.
"they blew our christmas lights" nie jest terminem technicznym, dlatego wydaje mi się, że w tym kontekście to rozsądna propozycja.
Selected response from:

rzima
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3włączyć bezpiecznik
rzima
3włączyć wyłącznikPiotr Lipiec
Summary of reference entries provided
to throw
meirs

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
włączyć wyłącznik


Explanation:
breaker=circuit breaker - wyłącznik (automatyczny); przerywacz prądu

Piotr Lipiec
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
włączyć bezpiecznik


Explanation:
Wiem, że to technicznie niepoprawne, bo chodzi o wyłącznik różnicowoprądowy, ale jeśli chodzi o mowę potoczną, to raczej zwrot z bezpiecznikiem będzie użyty.
"they blew our christmas lights" nie jest terminem technicznym, dlatego wydaje mi się, że w tym kontekście to rozsądna propozycja.

rzima
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: to throw

Reference information:
To move to the ON position (of the circuit breaker) - as opposed to "to trip" - to move to the OFF position.

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: I know the meaning I just don't know how to express it in Polish