KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering: Industrial

engineering supply

Polish translation: dostawy maszyn i urządzeń


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering supply
Polish translation:dostawy maszyn i urządzeń
Entered by: Marian Krzymiński

17:10 Apr 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: engineering supply
This specification concerns the erection of all electrical, instrumentation and automation works of the Pusher Furnace.
The scope of works also includes cold and hot tests (checks of connections, insulation tests, sealing tests, etc.) as well as the supply of all erection materials like conduits, cable trays, fittings, etc.
All works, included engineering supply will be performed according to drawings and documents according to Client’s Standards and Rules.
(This document is complementary to tech. specification CP04LH-NC21-E9000-FS001).

Specyfikacja pieca przepychowego, może być pisana przez Włocha lub tłumaczona z włoskiego.
Joanna Rączka
Poland
dostawy maszyn i urządzeń
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dostawy maszyn i urządzeń
Marian Krzymiński
3uzbrojenie terenu/zaopatrzenie w media
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dostawy maszyn i urządzeń


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 284

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uzbrojenie terenu/zaopatrzenie w media


Explanation:
Ponieważ chodzi o prace montażowe, sądzę, że autor nie miał na myśli dostaw, ale zasilanie, zaopatrzenie, tj. "utilities". Ponadto "engineering" to często używany (np. przez Francuzów) skrót dla "civil engineering".

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 115