KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

rated duty

Polish translation: znamionowy cykl pracy


13:24 Dec 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / welding
English term or phrase: rated duty
(prawdopodobnie mialo byc rated duty)

Parametry spawarki:

230 V ~ 50 Hz
No load: 48 V
Current: 45-100 A
***Ratey Duty:10%***
Input capacity:5kw
Class of insulation: H
Usable electrodes:Ř 1.6-2.5mm
Chipping hammer
welding shield
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:znamionowy cykl pracy
Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że zamiast "rated duty" powinno być "rated duty cycle"
http://tinyurl.com/byy3d
The rated duty cycle of an arc welding machine (at rated current) is the percentage of actual arc time allowed based on a 10-minute period. The 10-minute time frame is standard for most welding machines. If a machine is rated at 300 A at 40% duty cycle, the load of 300 A should not be applied for more than 4 minutes out of every 10-minute period. The machine should be allowed to idle for the remaining 6 minutes (cool down period
Selected response from:

Witold Wiechowski
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1znamionowy cykl pracy
Witold Wiechowski
4 +1praca znamionowa
Piotr Rypalski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praca znamionowa


Explanation:
Słownik WNT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-12-19 13:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looka here: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=48991 ;)

Piotr Rypalski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: wg słownika elektrycznego
3 hrs

neutral  A.G.: chodzi o rated duty (cycle)= 10%, a nie o "rated duty"
4 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
znamionowy cykl pracy


Explanation:
Wydaje mi się, że zamiast "rated duty" powinno być "rated duty cycle"
http://tinyurl.com/byy3d
The rated duty cycle of an arc welding machine (at rated current) is the percentage of actual arc time allowed based on a 10-minute period. The 10-minute time frame is standard for most welding machines. If a machine is rated at 300 A at 40% duty cycle, the load of 300 A should not be applied for more than 4 minutes out of every 10-minute period. The machine should be allowed to idle for the remaining 6 minutes (cool down period

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: szybszy
7 mins
  -> dzięki za wsparcie i troskę o zapewnienie askerowi najbardziej trafnej odpowiedzi.