KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

steel plates (st 52-3)

Polish translation: płytki stalowe (łączące)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steel plates (st 52-3)
Polish translation:płytki stalowe (łączące)
Entered by: robwoj

15:03 Aug 13, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: steel plates (st 52-3)
Each series of bucket cutting edges shall consist of more than one piece which, after their delivery from the foundries, shall be welded to one another with steel plates (st 52-3) so that the excavators' buckets will be manufactured.
makawa
płytki stalowe (łączące)
Explanation:
ze stali st 52-3, a można dodać łączące ponieważ łączą te odlane nakładki tnące czerpaka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-13 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest też taka możliwość, że jest to jedna płyta do której przyspawane są te nakładki, ale to nie wynika z podanego kontekstu
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2płytki stalowe (łączące)robwoj
3 +1blacha stalowa gruba (stal o symbolu ST 52-3 wg DIN 17100)
DarekS


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
płytki stalowe (łączące)


Explanation:
ze stali st 52-3, a można dodać łączące ponieważ łączą te odlane nakładki tnące czerpaka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-13 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jest też taka możliwość, że jest to jedna płyta do której przyspawane są te nakładki, ale to nie wynika z podanego kontekstu

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
21 hrs
  -> dzięki

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blacha stalowa gruba (stal o symbolu ST 52-3 wg DIN 17100)


Explanation:
steel plates = blacha stalowa gruba (źródło Leksykonia)
st 52-3 = stal o symbolu ST 52-3 wg DIN 17100 (źródło http://www.hcz.com.pl/hscz/pl/cennik92.htm)




DarekS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amat: tak jest !!!! W tym gatunku blacha jest dobrze spawalna i wytrzymala.
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: w zasadzie agree, ale IMO tłumacz nie powinien na własną rękę dodawać informacji, których nie ma w oryginale (że blacha jest gruba i numer normy)
21 hrs