spanner vs. wrench

Polish translation: wrench to chyba raczej w American English

English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / safety at work
English term or phrase: spanner vs. wrench
mam w jednym zdaniu i trochę mi głupio
bartek
Polish translation:wrench to chyba raczej w American English
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

MikolajD
Grading comment
dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1klucz hakowy (nienastawny)
maciejm
3Klucz oczkowy, nasadkowy, regulowany, francuski
Anna Nowicka
2wrench to chyba raczej w American English
MikolajD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wrench to chyba raczej w American English


Explanation:
?

MikolajD
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięki :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tfu, dopiero teraz zorientowałąm się, że autor radośnie zastosował podwójną terminologię i to w dużej ilości :-)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klucz hakowy (nienastawny)


Explanation:
Wcale nie ma powodu byc Ci głupio. Jak taki spanner (w AmE) wygląda, to widać w drugim linku. Po polsku taki klucz nazywa się "hakowy nienastawny" - http://tinyurl.com/yghvqd

Walczę teraz z nazwami narzędzi na kursach dla techników :-)



Incorrect language and terminology does not result from confusion between AmE and BrE, but from a lack of clearly defined documentation standards. For example, the term "spanner" used in BrE is also used in AmE, but is far more specialized than in BrE. In AmE, a spanner refers to a specialized wrench with a series of pins or tabs around the circumference and is technical jargon. So is it a spanner or a wrench? The answer is: It's either one or the other, but not both. It is necessary to tackle any potentially confusing terminology before writing or translation begins under consideration of the intended market (British, American, international) and the documentation users (general, specialist).


    Reference: http://www.doku.info/print-viewarticle.php?art=202
    Reference: http://images.google.pl/imgres?imgurl=http://www.toolweb.com...
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klucz oczkowy, nasadkowy, regulowany, francuski


Explanation:
Spanner i wrench wystepują w obydwu wersjach angielskiego. Jeśli terminologia nie jest konsekwentna, można IMHO wybrać odpowiedni klucz w zdaniu, kiedy istotny jest akurat dany klucz, a inaczej wariować stylistycznie. Moze byc tez klucz maszynowy, slusarski, francuz.


    Reference: http://ling.pl
Anna Nowicka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish