KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

venting safety device

Polish translation: odpowietrznik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:venting safety device
Polish translation:odpowietrznik
Entered by: Polangmar

17:52 Feb 23, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: venting safety device
Safety Data Sheet

For massive fire in cargo area, use unmanned hose holder or monitor nozzles if this is impossible, withdraw from area and let fire burn. Withdraw immadietely, in case of rising sound from venting safety device due to fire.
Kasiunia
odpowietrznik
Explanation:
End-of-line, or Hooded Tank Vent, flame arresters
are designed as a breather/venting safety device which
incorporates an explosion proof flame arrester for typical
installation on top of storage tanks, tank access covers or
breather pipes etc.
http://tinyurl.com/23or2d
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odpowietrznikPolangmar
4 -1urządzenie bezpiecznego odpowietrzaniarobwoj


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odpowietrznik


Explanation:
End-of-line, or Hooded Tank Vent, flame arresters
are designed as a breather/venting safety device which
incorporates an explosion proof flame arrester for typical
installation on top of storage tanks, tank access covers or
breather pipes etc.
http://tinyurl.com/23or2d

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1770
Grading comment
Dziękuję

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urządzenie bezpiecznego odpowietrzania


Explanation:
taka propozycja, gdyż może to nie być prosta kratka wenylacyjna

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: 1. Odpowietrznik to nie "prosta kratka wenylacyjna" http://je.pl/ma4d . 2. Odpowietrznik to właśnie "urządzenie bezpiecznego odpowietrzania", z tym, że tak się po polsku nie mówi: http://je.pl/1zo9 .
2 days2 hrs