KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

thermal break

Polish translation: przekładka termiczna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal break
Polish translation:przekładka termiczna
Entered by: Ewa Zmudzinska

20:07 Nov 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: thermal break
Oto definicja:

A thermal break is an insulating material, intended to prevent structural elements such as studs and concrete slab floors from acting as a thermal bridge. One typical example of thermal break would be foam sheets placed over the exterior sheathing of a building as shown in the diagram to the right. The thermal break provides a layer of insulation that will resist heat flow through the thermal bridge.

I link:
http://www.foam-tech.com/theory/thermal_break.htm

Nie mogę tylko znaleźć fachowego polskiego terminu...
Ewa Zmudzinska
przekładka termiczna
Explanation:
propozycja - ew. przegroda terminczna
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1przekładka termicznaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3przekładka termiczna
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3izolacja mostka cieplnegorobwoj
3przerwa termiczna
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przerwa termiczna


Explanation:
Tak jak tutaj: http://tinyurl.com/5qjmn8

Ale nie wiem, czy to fachowe określenie.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 272

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przekładka termiczna


Explanation:
propozycja - ew. przegroda terminczna

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk
11 mins
  -> dzięki

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
izolacja mostka cieplnego


Explanation:
izolacja ciepłochronna
http://www.google.pl/search?q="izolacja mostka cieplnego&hl=...

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 531

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przekładka termiczna


Explanation:
Tutaj:
http://baztech.icm.edu.pl/baztech/cgi-bin/btgetdoc.cgi?BAT2-...
Ale też po prostu "izolacja termiczna":
http://www.aliplast.pl/slide_plus__(sl )_id_50.html
http://www.aliplast.pl/slide_plus__(sl )_id_183.html
I definicja:
http://www.answers.com/topic/thermal-break


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   27 min (2008-11-27 20:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Widzę, że się sporo spóźniłem szukając dowodów:)

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 297