KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

HI-AB

Polish translation: żuraw samochodowy


07:55 Feb 6, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: HI-AB
Tytuł procedury dot. obsługi sprzętu podnoszącego:
HI-AB MANAGEMENT

A w treści procedury np. takie pozycje:
- Only trained , certificated and authorised employees
- Carry out Hiab risk assessment for loading / unloading
- Ensure Lifting Risk Assessment is depot specific

Od czego pochodzi ten skrót? Jak należy go tłumaczyć na polski?
Ewa Zmudzinska
Polish translation:żuraw samochodowy
Explanation:
Hydrauliska Industri AB (Hiab) is a Finnish manufacturer of loader cranes, demountable containers, forestry cranes, truck-mounted forklifts and tail lifts. In some countries, 'HIAB' (pronounced high'-ab) is used as a synonym for a loader crane of any make. The company is owned by the Cargotec Corporation.
Hydrauliska Industri AB (Hiab)

forum.dict.pl/viewpost.22919.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-06 13:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In some countries, 'HIAB' (pronounced high'-ab) is used as a synonym for a loader crane of any make." - czyli dokładnie obojętnej marki.

M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1żuraw samochodowy
maciejm
4 +1żuraw samochodowy (firmy Hiab)
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hi-ab
żuraw samochodowy (firmy Hiab)


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem nie ma co kombinować. To nie jest skrót. Chodzi o żuraw samochodowy. Nazwa Hiab została najpewniej użyta jako rzeczownik pospolity i obejmuje wszelkie urządzenia tego typu. Najlepszym dowodem jest to, że autor nioe może zdecydować sie na jednolitą pisownię.

http://www.dzwigi.net.pl/oferta.php?k=10&p=98

Kiedys w tekście ktoś użył słowa Hyster mając na myśłi wózek widłowy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2009-02-06 10:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U nas na tej samej zasadzie takie podnośniki określa się mianem "HDS" (żuraw naszej rodzimej socjalistycznej produkcji)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2009-02-06 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie mam siły szukać, ale to znaczyło chyba "hydrauliczny dźwig samochodowy". To funkcjonowało prawie jak marka żurawia w latach 1970-80. A teraz mamy na przykład:

"Żurawie samochodowe HDS firmy FASSI"
http://www.nadwozia.acord.com.pl/nadwozia/zurawie.htm

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: lub Hoover na odkurzacz
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hi-ab
żuraw samochodowy


Explanation:
Hydrauliska Industri AB (Hiab) is a Finnish manufacturer of loader cranes, demountable containers, forestry cranes, truck-mounted forklifts and tail lifts. In some countries, 'HIAB' (pronounced high'-ab) is used as a synonym for a loader crane of any make. The company is owned by the Cargotec Corporation.
Hydrauliska Industri AB (Hiab)

forum.dict.pl/viewpost.22919.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-06 13:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In some countries, 'HIAB' (pronounced high'-ab) is used as a synonym for a loader crane of any make." - czyli dokładnie obojętnej marki.

M

maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
4 hrs