KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

to make rugged

Polish translation: uodpornić na wstrząsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make rugged
Polish translation:uodpornić na wstrząsy
Entered by: Slawomir Nieciecki

13:57 Feb 23, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: to make rugged
W zdaniu:
Optics are kinematically mounted to ensure accurate positioning and to make them rugged.

Sugestia:
Wydaje mi się, że chodzi o możliwość wymiany optyki.
rady
uodpornić na wstrząsy
Explanation:
Ewentualnie zmniejszyć wrażliwość na wstrząsy.
Zapewne chodzi o kinematyczne mocowanie optyki.
Selected response from:

Slawomir Nieciecki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uodpornić na wstrząsy
Slawomir Nieciecki
3uodpornić na działanie czynników mechanicznych
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uodpornić na działanie czynników mechanicznych


Explanation:
ew. zabezpieczyć przed takim działaniem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-23 14:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. szerzej -- ...na czynniki zewnętrzne


Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 272

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uodpornić na wstrząsy


Explanation:
Ewentualnie zmniejszyć wrażliwość na wstrząsy.
Zapewne chodzi o kinematyczne mocowanie optyki.

Slawomir Nieciecki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23