20”

Polish translation: 20-calowe

English term or phrase:20”
Polish translation:20-calowe
Entered by: literary

13:09 Oct 17, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 20”
Tag any bad plates found for repair
20” plates should be checked using the inspection table and height gauge

uznałem, że to pewnie średnica - skąd więc tutaj "wysokościomierz"?
płyty są cienkie, a średnicę mają taką właśnie - ok. 40-50 cm
literary
Płyty 20 calowe
Explanation:
I think this is it.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
czyli średnica
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Płyty 20 calowe
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
320"
Serenadele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Płyty 20 calowe


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1228
Grading comment
czyli średnica

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
20"


Explanation:
20" lub 20 cali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   7 min (2013-10-17 13:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 cal = 2,54 centymetra

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24