KudoZ home » English to Polish » Engineering (general)

air lift/lift force

Polish translation: siła wyporu [statycznego]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air lift/lift force
Polish translation:siła wyporu [statycznego]
Entered by: kaha2112

19:13 Nov 8, 2013
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: air lift/lift force
Volume Determined by Etalon Weight Gauge
The volume of water passed during the test and weighed using an etalon scale is
where m1 refers to the initial mass, scale reading prior to testing [kg]
m1 refers to the final weight, the weight detail after completion of the test [kg] cV refers to correction with reference to lift force
The calibration of scales is performed using a metal weight.
The measuring is done using water of a considerably lower density and it is necessary to make a correction to the air lift, which is defined by the following formula:
kaha2112
siła wyporu [statycznego]
Explanation:
siła wyporu [statycznego]

wg prawa Archimedesa na ciało zanurzone w medium (ciecz, gaz) działa siła wyporu równa ciężarowi wypartego przez to ciało medium

Siła wyporu to zjawisko statyczne. Natomiast siła nośna to zjawisko dynamiczne, związane z opływem ciała przez medium. W przypadku z kontekstu ani opływ, ani siła nośna nie ma miejsca.
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siła wyporu [statycznego]
Crannmer
4 -1Siła nośna
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siła wyporu [statycznego]


Explanation:
siła wyporu [statycznego]

wg prawa Archimedesa na ciało zanurzone w medium (ciecz, gaz) działa siła wyporu równa ciężarowi wypartego przez to ciało medium

Siła wyporu to zjawisko statyczne. Natomiast siła nośna to zjawisko dynamiczne, związane z opływem ciała przez medium. W przypadku z kontekstu ani opływ, ani siła nośna nie ma miejsca.

Crannmer
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day4 hrs
  -> thx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Siła nośna


Explanation:
I think this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-08 19:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siła nośna – siła działająca na ciało poruszające się w płynie (gazie lub cieczy), prostopadła do kierunku ruchu. Najbardziej reprezentatywnym przykładem wykorzystania siły nośnej jest siła nośna skrzydła samolotu.
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siła_nośna



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-08 19:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siła nośna to siła aerodynamiczna powstająca przy ruchu otoczonego płynem ciała (profilu) względem tego płynu, prostopadła do kierunku ruchu. Powstaje w wyniku tworzącego się wokół ciała pola prędkości i ciśnień płynu.
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powstawanie_siły_nośnej



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-09 03:53:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term to translate is "air lift." I assume, therefore, that there is air lift and not a buoyant force. The description of the apparatus does mention" volume of water passed," so there is water in motion and the situation appears dynamic. Ultimately, the original author calls for "air lift" or something similar. Siła nośna does not differentiate gas or liquid.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: "Passed" nie oznacza, że woda wytwarza siłę nośną (chodzi o jej zużycie podczas próby).
1 day5 hrs
  -> If the client asks for "air lift," the translator translates "air lift" without substituting his/her nonprofessional judgement, unless one is also an expert in Etalon Weight Gauges.